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Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B126D:15 Or B1269:11




Glass, Frames and Mechanisms


Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B126D:15 or B1269:11

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 103, Convertible Top for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module B (BCM-B) monitors the status of the convertible top through circuits CPR92 (BU/GY) and CPR93 (YE/GY). When the convertible top is in the full UP position, the convertible top ajar switch closes and provides ground to circuit CPR92 (BU/GY). When the convertible top is in the full DOWN position, the convertible top ajar switch closes and provides ground to circuit CPR93 (YE/GY). Ground is provided to the convertible top ajar switch through circuit GD110 (BK/WH). DTC B126D:15 sets if the convertible top ajar switch on-demand self test is run with the convertible top not in the full DOWN position. DTC B1269:11 sets if the convertible top ajar switch on-demand self test is run with the convertible top in the full UP position. If DTC B126D:15 or B1269:11 is present, the rear quarter windows may still function during convertible top operation, but will not function when commanded by the window control switch.

- DTC B126D:15 (Convertible/Folding Top Fully Down Position Switch: Circuit Short to Battery or Open) - This DTC will set if the convertible top ajar switch on-demand self test is run with the convertible top not in the full DOWN position.
- DTC B1269:11 (Convertible/Folding Top Fully Up Position Switch: Circuit Short to Ground) - This DTC will set if the convertible top ajar switch on-demand self test is run with the convertible top in the full UP position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Convertible top ajar switch
- BCM-B



PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs B126D:15 OR B1269:11

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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J1 CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST FOR THE CONVERTIBLE TOP AJAR SWITCH


NOTE: False DTCs will set if the convertible top is not in the full DOWN position before carrying out this test.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - Body Control Module B (BCM-B).
- Ignition ON.
- With the convertible top and the rear windows in the full DOWN position, carry out the on-demand self test for the BCM-B.
- Does DTC B126D:15 or B1269:11 set as current?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
The concern is not present at this time. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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J2 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP AJAR SWITCH OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Convertible Top Ajar Switch C3115.
- Measure the resistance between convertible top ajar switch C3115-1, circuit CPR92 (BU/GY), component side and convertible top ajar switch C3115-3, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), component side, with convertible top in the full UP position; and between convertible top ajar switch C3115-2, circuit CPR93 (YE/GY), component side and convertible top ajar switch C3115-3, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), component side, with convertible top in the full DOWN position.




- Are the resistances less than 20 ohms?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
INSTALL a new convertible top ajar switch. REFER to Convertible Top. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD110 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between convertible top ajar switch C3115-3, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J4 CHECK CIRCUITS CPR93 (YE/GY) AND CPR92 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between convertible top ajar switch C3115-2, circuit CPR93 (YE/GY), harness side and ground; and between convertible top ajar switch C3115-1, circuit CPR92 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to J5.

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J5 CHECK CIRCUITS CPR93 (YE/GY) AND CPR92 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between convertible top ajar switch C3115-1, circuit CPR92 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between convertible top ajar switch C3115-2, circuit CPR93 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J6 CHECK CIRCUITS CPR93 (YE/GY) AND CPR92 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between BCM-B C4368B, harness side and convertible top ajar switch C3115, harness side using the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION


- Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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