Pinpoint Test K: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB), the PCM and Body Control Module B (BCM-B). When the BCM-B detects the brake pedal is applied, the BCM-B provides voltage to the high mounted stoplamp and the LH/RH rear stoplamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- BCM-B
- SJB
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST K: THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
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K1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE ILLUMINATED
- Ignition OFF.
- Observe the stoplamps with the brake pedal released.
- Are all of the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
GO to K3.
No
GO to K2.
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K2 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
For the high mounted stoplamp, REPAIR circuit CLS17 (YE/GY) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the LH inboard stoplamp, REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the LH middle stoplamp, REPAIR circuit CLS50 (BN/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the LH outboard stoplamp, REPAIR circuit CLS51 (WH/GN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the RH inboard stoplamp, REPAIR circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the RH middle stoplamp, REPAIR circuit CLS52 (BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the RH outboard stoplamp, REPAIR circuit CLS53 (GY/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to K9.
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K3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2314.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to K4.
No
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K4 CHECK THE PCM
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to K5.
No
GO to K7.
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K5 CHECK THE SJB
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Does the high mounted stoplamp continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to K6.
No
GO to K8.
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K6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE STOPLAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM-B C4368a-19, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to K9.
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K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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K8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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K9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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