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Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the brake pedal is applied, the normally open stoplamp switch closes and sends a voltage to the PCM disengaging the cruise control.

The normally closed cruise control deactivator switch opens and removes the voltage signal to the PCM when the brake pedal is applied firmly. This is a redundant cruise control deactivation signal to the PCM.

- DTC P1703 (Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range) - sets when there is an open or short in the deactivator switch circuits or when there is an open or short in the stoplamp circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Cruise control deactivator switch
- Battery Junction Box (BJB)
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P1703

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS


- Ignition ON.
- Operate the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns.

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B2 CHECK THE PCM PIDs BOO AND BPA


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PIDs BOO (brake pedal top travel) and BPA (brake pedal bottom travel) while applying and releasing the brake pedal as follows:





- Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?

Yes
GO to B7.

No
For an incorrect BOO PID value, GO to B3.

For an incorrect BPA PID value, GO to B4.

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B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP INPUT TO THE PCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Ignition ON.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-8, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal applied?

Yes
GO to B7.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C278.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the cruise control deactivator switch C278-2, circuit CBB49 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 49 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the cruise control deactivator switch C278-1, circuit CE509 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B6.

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B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-9, circuit CE509 (YE/GN), harness side and the cruise control deactivator switch C278-1, circuit CE509 (YE/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Cruise Control Deactivator Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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