Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1317 Or B1318
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1317 or B1318
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The operating voltage required to supply the ABS module, hydraulic pump and isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 8 (40A) along circuit SBB08 (VT/RD) and BJB fuse 10 (30A) along circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module by Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) along circuit CBP34 (VT/BN). Ground is supplied to the ABS module along circuit GD120 (BK/GN). There are 2 ground circuits (one for the ABS module and one for the ABS pump motor), and both share the same circuit number and wire color.
- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) - If the voltage supplied to the ABS module exceeds 16 volts during the ABS module self-test or normal operation, with vehicle speed greater than 5 km/h (3 mph), DTC B1317 will be set.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - If the voltage supplied to the ABS module falls below 10 volts during the ABS module self-test or normal operation, with vehicle speed greater than 5 km/h (3 mph), DTC B1318 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Vehicle charging system
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1317 OR B1318
NOTE: DTC B1317 or B1318 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification
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A1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Is DTC B1317 or B1318 present in one or more modules AND DTC P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has gone above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to A4.
For DTC B1317, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-25, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-1, circuit SBB08 (VT/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-30, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
If the voltage at pin 25 is less than 10 volts, VERIFY BJB fuse 10 (30A) is OK.
If the voltage at pin 1 is less than 10 volts, VERIFY BJB fuse 8 (40A) is OK.
If the voltage at pin 30 is less than 10 volts, VERIFY SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If any fuse is not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number. If fuses are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-38, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-13, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector is fully seated and locked, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector or a malfunctioning charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
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