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Pinpoint Test F: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Luggage Compartment Lid Release for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When any door or liftgate is opened, a correct unlock code from the keyless entry keypad or an unlock request from a programmed Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter is detected, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage to the interior courtesy lamps.

B2A35-B1572:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST F: THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs


NOTE: Make sure all doors are closed before running the SJB on-demand self-test.

- Carry out the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1320, B1328, B1336 or B1572 recorded?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
GO to F5.

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F2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch .
- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to F3.

No
GO to F4.

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F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the ajar switch in question. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F5 CHECK THE SJB INTERIOR COURTESY LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


NOTE: Make sure the doors are closed for correct test results.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a .
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the interior courtesy lamps.
- Do the interior courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to F6.

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F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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