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Pinpoint Test G: The Convertible Top Drop Function Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Convertible Top Drop Function is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The convertible top drop function is activated when the convertible top switch is operated. When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sees the voltage drop on circuit 2038 (LB/OG) (lower) or circuit 2052 (VT/OG) (raise), the SJB first sends a signal to all 4 window motors on circuits 2032 (LB) (driver), 2031 (GY/PK) (passenger), 2020 (GY/YE) (LH rear) and 2021 (WH/YE) (RH rear). At this time, all 4 window motors operate to the fully down position. The rear window motors have a fully down sensor the SJB monitors. When the SJB sees that the LH and RH rear windows are fully down, it then grounds circuit 1174 (WH/RD) (lower relay) or 588 (VT) (raise relay) to close the desired relay and operate the convertible top in the requested direction. If the SJB does not see the correct signal from the LH rear and RH rear window full down sensors, the SJB does not allow the convertible top to operate.

- DTC B2360 Window Motor Control Output Circuit Failure - A single low-side driver is connected to all 4 smart motors. An open or short to ground on one or more of these circuits can set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver window motor
- Passenger window motor
- RH rear window motor
- LH rear window motor
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST G: THE CONVERTIBLE TOP DROP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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G1 VERIFY THE WINDOW OPERATION


- Ignition ON.
- Open and close all of the windows using the driver window control switches.
- Do all of the windows operate correctly?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
If the driver window does not operate correctly, Go To Pinpoint Test A Pinpoint Test A: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Driver Front. If the passenger window does not operate correctly, Go To Pinpoint Test B Pinpoint Test B: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Passenger Front. If one or both of the rear windows do not operate correctly, Go To Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test B: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Passenger Front

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G2 OPERATE THE CONVERTIBLE TOP


- Attempt to operate the convertible top.
- Do the windows drop fully before the convertible top starts to operate?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. INFORM the customer of the convertible top drop function. REFER to the Owner's Literature.

No
For the driver window, GO to G3 . For the passenger window, GO to G4 . For both, INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

For the LH rear window, GO to G5 . For the RH rear window, GO to G6 . For both rear windows, INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 2032 (LB) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280D.
- Disconnect: Driver Window Motor C518.
- Measure the resistance between driver window motor C518-6, circuit 2032 (LB), harness side and SJB C2280D-5, circuit 2032 (LB), harness side; and between driver window motor C518-6, circuit 2032 (LB), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the window motor and the SJB and greater than 10,000 ohms between the window motor and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver door window regulator and motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 2031 (GY/PK) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280D.
- Disconnect: Passenger Window Motor C623.
- Measure the resistance between passenger window motor C623-6, circuit 2031 (GY/PK), harness side and SJB C2280D-6, circuit 2031 (GY/PK), harness side; and between passenger window motor C623-6, circuit 2031 (GY/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the window motor and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the window motor and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger door window regulator and motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G5 CHECK CIRCUITS 2031 (GY/PK) AND 2020 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280D.
- Disconnect: LH Rear Window Motor C3118.
- Measure the resistance between LH rear quarter window motor C3118-6, circuit 2031 (GY/PK), harness side and SJB C2280D-19, circuit 2020 (GY/YE), harness side; and between LH rear quarter window motor C3118-6, circuit 2031 (GY/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the window motor and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the window motor and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH rear quarter window regulator and motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Rear Quarter Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G6 CHECK CIRCUITS 2031 (GY/PK) AND 2021 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280D.
- Disconnect: RH Rear Window Motor C3119.
- Measure the resistance between RH rear quarter window motor C3119-6, circuit 2031 (GY/PK), harness side and SJB C2280D-20, circuit 2021 (WH/YE), harness side; and between RH rear quarter window motor C3119-6, circuit 2031 (GY/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the window motor and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the window motor and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new RH rear quarter window regulator and motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Rear Quarter Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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