Pinpoint Test D: Pressure Control Solenoids
5R55S
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness illustration Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness illustration Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs. All Transmission Range (TR) sensor and Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) DTCs must be repaired before entering output state control.
-------------------------------------------------
D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check to make sure the transmission harness C199 is fully seated, the terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Install pressure gauges into the Line and Pressure Control Solenoid C (PCC) tap.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the transmission PIDs.
- Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?
Yes
GO to D2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of PCM.
-------------------------------------------------
D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST
- Monitor the pressure gauges.
- NOTE: Make sure that the solenoids not being tested are off or at zero.
- With the engine running, command the Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA), Pressure Control Solenoid B (PCB) and PCC solenoids to change the pressure.
- For PCA and PCB: Does the pressure reading for PCA or PCB follow the commanded pressure (actual PCA and PCB pressures will be higher than the commanded pressure)? For PCC: Does the pressure reading match the commanded pressure?
Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for diagnosis of pressure concerns. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D3.
-------------------------------------------------
D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C199.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between C199-3, circuit 1862 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR circuit 1862 (VT/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
D4 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175T, harness side and transmission vehicle harness C199, harness side using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
CHECK the transmission vehicle harness circuit which has high resistance for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
D5 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID
- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C199, component side power and C199, component side control using the following chart.
- Is the resistance within 3.3 ohms and 7.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPLACE the transmission internal harness for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the appropriate solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
D6 CHECK TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C199, component side and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the transmission internal harness for a short to ground. If no short to ground is found, REPLACE the appropriate solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPLACE the PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------