FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test U: LFC 15/DTC C1414




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test U: LFC 15/DTC C1414

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the communication condition and circuits of the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) for an embedded vehicle ID. If the RCM detects an unexpected condition or code from the OCSM, it will store DTC C1414 in memory and flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 15 on the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC C1414 Incorrect Module Design Level - If the RCM detects software and hardwired vehicle ID combination that does not match at start-up, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Incorrect RCM for vehicle
- Incorrect OCS system for vehicle



PINPOINT TEST U: LFC 15/DTC C1414

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------
U1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C1414 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to U2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to U5.

-------------------------------------------------
U2 CHECK THE OCS SYSTEM PART NUMBER


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Check the part number of the OCSM against the part number listed in the master parts catalog.
- Did the part number on the OCSM match the part number listed in the master parts catalog?

Yes
GO to U3.

No
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit with the correct part number. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to U6.

-------------------------------------------------
U3 CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER


- Check the part number on the RCM against the part number listed in the master parts catalog.
- Did the part number on the RCM match the part number listed in the master parts catalog?

Yes
GO to U4.

No
INSTALL a new RCM with the correct part number. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to U6.

-------------------------------------------------
U4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C1414 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to U6.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to U6.

-------------------------------------------------
U5 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS


- Ignition OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C1414 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

GO to U2.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to U6.

-------------------------------------------------
U6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------