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Pinpoint Test R: LFC 51/DTC B2691




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test R: LFC 51/DTC B2691

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

As part of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS), the driver and passenger safety belt buckles are equipped with safety belt buckle switches. The safety belt buckles are comprised of integrated circuits called Hall-effect switches. The safety belt buckle switches indicate to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) whether the safety belt buckles are buckled or unbuckled. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.

The RCM supplies current to the safety belt buckle switch. Current flows through the switch, buckled or unbuckled to ground. The RCM will sense the difference in this current draw, 6 mA (unbuckled) or 15 mA (buckled), and use this information in determining the deployment rate of the dual-stage driver and passenger air bag modules. If the RCM detects current out of this range, it will set a DTC.

The RCM checks the driver safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects an open circuit or short to voltage fault, it will store DTC B2691 in memory and flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 51 on the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B2691 Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault, Front Driver's Side - If the RCM detects an open or short to battery on the driver safety belt buckle switch circuit, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver safety belt buckle switch
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST R: LFC 51/DTC B2691

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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R1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC B2691 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to R2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to R8.

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R2 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C367.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Driver Seat Side Air Bag C367.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C323.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver safety belt buckle switch C323-2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to R9.

No
GO to R3.

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R3 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-25, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and driver safety belt buckle switch C323-2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to R4.

No
REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to R9.

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R4 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH FOR AN OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT


- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch C323-1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to R5.

No
REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to R9.

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R5 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch C323-2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R6.

No
REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to R9.

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R6 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Install a known good driver safety belt buckle.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC B2691 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
GO to R7.

No
Fault corrected. GO to R9.

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R7 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Reinstall the original safety belt buckle.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC B2691 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to R9.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to R9.

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R8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC B2691 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

GO to R2.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to R9.

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R9 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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