Pinpoint Test L: LFC 22 And 23/DTC B2295
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test L: LFC 22 and 23/DTC B2295
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The seat side air bags will deploy upon receiving a flow of current from the Restraints Control Module (RCM).
The RCM continuously checks all of the seat side air bags and circuits. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the seat side air bag circuits, it will store DTC B2295 in memory and flash either Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 22 or 23 depending on the fault on the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat side air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST L: LFC 22 AND 23/DTC B2295
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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L1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2295 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2295 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to L2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to L16.
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L2 CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULES
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Seat Side Air Bag Module C367 (Driver) or C337 (Passenger).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Affected Seat Side Air Bag Module C367 (Driver) or C337 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2295 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2295 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
Using the fault PIDs recorded in Step L1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2295_31_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to L3.
For 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to L4.
For 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), GO to L5.
For 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), GO to L7.
For 2295_27_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to L9.
For 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to L10.
For 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to L11.
For passenger seat side air bag module with a low resistance fault (2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), GO to L13.
No
REMOVE and INSPECT the seat side air bag module jumper harness for damage. If a concern is found, REPAIR the harness. If no concern is found in the harness or the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new seat side air bag module. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Side Air Bag Module. GO to L17.
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L3 CHECK DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver seat side air bag module:
- C367-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.
- C367-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or 1258 (RD). GO to L17.
No
GO to L15.
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L4 CHECK DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS ) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C2041b-3, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.
- C2041b-4, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or 1258 (RD). GO to L17.
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L5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-3, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and driver seat side air bag module C367-1 (or driver seat side air bag bridge resistor C3108-1), circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L6.
No
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB). GO to L17.
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L6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-4, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and driver seat side air bag module C367-2 (or driver seat side air bag bridge resistor C3108-2), circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
REPAIR circuit 1258 (RD). GO to L17.
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L7 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between driver seat side air bag module C367-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and C367-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
GO to L8.
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L8 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b pin 3, component side and pin 4, component side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuits 1257 (WH/LB) and 1258 (RD). GO to L17.
No
GO to L15.
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L9 CHECK PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger seat side air bag module:
- C337-1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.
- C337-2, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or 1260 (BN/YE). GO to L17.
No
GO to L15.
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L10 CHECK PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C2041b-5, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.
- C2041b-6, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or 1260 (BN/YE). GO to L17.
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L11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE) BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-5, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C337-1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L12.
No
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE). GO to L17.
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L12 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-6, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C337-2, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
REPAIR circuit 1260 (BN/YE). GO to L17.
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L13 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between passenger seat side air bag module C337-1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and C337-2, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
GO to L14.
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L14 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b pin 5, component side and pin 6, component side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuits 1259 (WH/YE) and 1260 (BN/YE). GO to L17.
No
GO to L15.
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L15 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Driver and Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2295 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to L17.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to L17.
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L16 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Seat Side Air Bag Module C367 (Driver) or C337 (Passenger).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Affected Seat Side Air Bag Module C367 (Driver) or C337 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2295 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2295 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected seat side air bag connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to L17.
If an intermittent concern was not found, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2295_31_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to L3.
For 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to L4.
For 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), GO to L5.
For 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), GO to L7.
For 2295_27_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to L9.
For 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to L10.
For 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to L11.
For passenger seat side air bag module with a low resistance fault (2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), GO to L13.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to L17.
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L17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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