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Pinpoint Test A: The Air Bag Indicator Is Illuminated Continuously




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Air Bag Warning Indicator is Illuminated Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: Be sure to cycle the ignition and look for a 6-second indicator prove-out without Lamp Fault Code (LFC).

Normal Operation

During normal operation, the air bag warning indicator will illuminate continuously for approximately 6 seconds and then go out after the ignition is placed in the ON or START position and no air bag fault exists. The air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated continuously after 5 cycles of a LFC, if a fault exists. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation. Be sure to cycle the ignition and look for an approximate 6 second indicator prove out without LFCs.

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) will communicate DTCs to the scan tool through the Data Link Connector (DLC). If the scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION when retrieving continuous DTCs, refer to Information Bus to diagnose the no communication concern.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Damaged ignition circuit
- RCM disconnected from the vehicle harness
- Loss of RCM signal ground
- RCM
- Instrument Cluster (IC) module



PINPOINT TEST A: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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A1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Were any continuous or on-demand DTCs retrieved during the self test?

Yes
If CMDTCs were retrieved, GO to A2. If on-demand DTCs were retrieved, GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C2041a.
- Make sure RCM C2041a is connected and fully seated.
- Is RCM C2041a fully connected and the connector locking tab engaged?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
CONNECT C2041a and ENGAGE the locking tab. GO to A5.

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A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: IC Module C220.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a.
- Measure the resistance between IC module C220-24, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and RCM C2041a-19, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to A5.

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A4 CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP OFF)


- Deactivate the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- Connect: IC Module C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper between the RCM C2041a-19, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the air bag warning indicator off?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to A5.

No
INSTALL a new IC module. GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously directed to deactivate the SRS, reactivate the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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