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Pinpoint Test L: One Turn Signal Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On




Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test L: One Turn Signal Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) detects a request for the LH or RH turn signal, the SJB provides voltage, through the Bussed Electrical Center (BEC), to the front turn lamps through circuit 1342 (GY/BK) (LH front turn lamp) or circuit 1341 (DB/OG) (RH front turn lamp). The turn lamps are grounded through circuit 1205 (BK) through the BEC.

The rear lamps are combination stop/turn lamps. The function of the rear turn lamps uses the stoplamp circuitry.

B1499-B1506:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- BEC
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST L: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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L1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS


- Ignition ON.
- Apply and release the brake pedal, while observing the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to L2.

No
REFER to Stoplamps Testing and Inspection.

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L2 DETERMINE IF A TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS ALWAYS ON


NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the NEUTRAL position.

- Observe the front turn lamps.
- Is either turn lamp illuminated?

Yes
GO to L3.

No
GO to L6.

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L3 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB 2280d.
- Ignition ON.
- Does either turn lamp continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to L4.

No
GO to L16.

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L4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1341 (DB/OG) (RH TURN SIGNAL) OR CIRCUIT 1342 (GY/BK) (LH TURN SIGNAL) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (SJB TO BEC)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BEC C1035a.
- Ignition ON.
- Does either turn lamp continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to L5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1341 (DB/OG) (RH TURN SIGNAL) OR CIRCUIT 1342 (GY/BK) (LH TURN SIGNAL) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (BEC TO TURN LAMP)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BEC C1035c.
- Disconnect: Always On Lamp.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1023-3, circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH front turn lamp C1043-3, circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new BEC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L6 CHECK THE TURN LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp.
- Measure the resistance between the LH turn lamp C1023-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH turn lamp C1043-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L9.

No
GO to L7.

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L7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (BEC TO GROUND)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BEC C1035c.
- Measure the resistance between the BEC C1035c-F5 (LH turn lamp), circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the BEC C1035c-E11 (RH turn lamp), circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (TURN LAMP TO BEC)


- Measure the resistance between the LH front turn lamp C1023-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and the BEC C1035c-F4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side; or between the RH front turn lamp C1043-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and the BEC C1035c-F11, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new BEC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE TURN LAMP


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Turn the hazard flasher lamp function on.
- Measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1023-3, circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH front turn lamp C1043-3, circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.




- Does the voltage alternate between 0 and greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to L10.

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L10 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Turn the hazard flasher lamp function off.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the LH turn lamp C1023-3, circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH turn lamp C1043-3, circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L13.

No
GO to L11.

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L11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1341 (DB/OG) (RH TURN SIGNAL) OR CIRCUIT 1342 (GY/BK) (LH TURN SIGNAL) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (SJB TO BEC)


- Disconnect: BEC C1035a.
- Measure the resistance between the LH turn lamp C1023-3, circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH turn lamp C1043-3, circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to L12.

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L12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1341 (DB/OG) (RH TURN SIGNAL) OR CIRCUIT 1342 (GY/BK) (LH TURN SIGNAL) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (BEC TO TURN LAMP)


- Disconnect: BEC C1035c.
- Measure the resistance between the LH turn lamp C1023-3, circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH turn lamp C1043-3, circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new BEC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BEC


- Connect: SJB C2280d.
- Disconnect: BEC C1035a.
- Turn the hazard flasher lamp function on.
- Measure the voltage between the BEC C1035a-E1 (LH turn lamp), circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side and ground; or between the BEC C1035a-E6 (RH turn lamp), circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.




- Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to L15.

No
GO to L14.

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L14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1341 (DB/OG) (RH TURN SIGNAL) OR CIRCUIT 1342 (GY/BK) (LH TURN SIGNAL) FOR AN OPEN (SJB TO BEC)


- Turn the hazard flasher lamp function off.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- For an inoperative LH turn lamp, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-46 (LH turn lamp), circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side and the BEC C1035a-E1, circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side.




- For an inoperative RH turn lamp, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-41 (RH turn lamp), circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side and the BEC C1035a-E6, circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L16.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1341 (DB/OG) (RH TURN SIGNAL) OR CIRCUIT 1342 (GY/BK) (LH TURN SIGNAL) FOR AN OPEN (BEC TO TURN LAMP)


- Turn the hazard flasher lamp function off.
- Disconnect: BEC C1035c.
- Measure the resistance between the LH turn lamp C1023-3, circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side and the BEC C1035c-A1, circuit 1342 (GY/BK), harness side; or between the RH turn lamp C1043-3, circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side and the BEC C1035c-B6, circuit 1341 (DB/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new BEC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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