Pinpoint Test I: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit 511 (LG). Voltage is also routed to the PCM through circuit 599 (PK/LG). The SJB then provides voltage to the stoplamps through circuits 1783 (RD/WH), 1374 (TN/LB), 1728 (LB/OG), and 1363 (WH/RD). Ground for the stoplamps is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).
B1485-B2534:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- SJB
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST I: THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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I1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Ignition OFF.
- Retrieve the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Was DTC B1485 present?
Yes
GO to I2.
No
GO to I5.
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I2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2314.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to I3.
No
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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I3 CHECK THE PCM
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
GO to I6.
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I4 CHECK CIRCUITS 511 (LG) AND 599 (PK/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: SJB C2280h.
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280h-16, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground; and between the SJB C2280h-4, circuit 599 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to I7.
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I5 CHECK CIRCUITS 1363 (WH/RD), 1728 (LB/OG), 1783 (RD/WH) AND 1374 (TN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Do any stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
For the high mounted stoplamp, REPAIR circuit 1374 (TN/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the LH rear stoplamp 1, REPAIR circuit 1363 (WH/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the LH rear stoplamp 2, REPAIR circuit 1728 (LB/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For either RH rear stoplamp 1 or 2, REPAIR circuit 1783 (RD/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to I7.
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I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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