Pinpoint Test D: One Or More Hardwired Illumination Source(s) Is Inoperative
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: One Or More Hardwired Illumination Source(s) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation - Dimmable Backlighting
With the parking lamps on, a voltage signal is supplied to the instrument panel dimmer switch through circuit 1036 (BN/WH) from the Smart Junction Box (SJB). The dimmer switch passes this voltage through a variable resistor and then returns the signal to the SJB on circuit 1035 (OG/RD). The SJB uses the return signal to determine the backlighting intensity desired by the operator. A Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) signal is sent from the SJB to each of the dimmable backlights maintaining the operator's desired level of lighting intensity.
Non-Dimmable Backlighting
When the ignition switch is placed in the ACC or ON position, a voltage signal is supplied to the SJB. The SJB activates the accessory delay relay, supplying voltage to the non-dimmable backlights.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Illuminated component
- Clockspring
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR MORE HARDWIRED ILLUMINATION SOURCE(S) IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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D1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL ILLUMINATION OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKLAMP position.
- Rotate the dimmer switch to the maximum brightness position.
- Monitor all instrument panel illumination sources for correct operation.
- Are all the instrument panel illumination sources inoperative?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Control Illumination Is Inoperative - All Hardwired Illumination
No
For a non-dimmable, illumination source GO to D2.
For all others, GO to D4.
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D2 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Control Switch.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect door lock control switch, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D3 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door lock control switch, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D4 CHECK THE INOPERABLE ILLUMINATED COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Suspect Illuminated Component.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: If the headlamp switch is the inoperative source, unplug the headlamp switch to measure the illumination circuit voltage. Unplugging the connector causes the SJB to turn the exterior lights on by default for 10 minutes, so it is unnecessary to turn on the headlamp switch.
- Turn the parking lamps on and rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full intensity position.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect illuminated component and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
GO to D5.
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D5 CHECK THE ILLUMINATED COMPONENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Suspect Illuminated Component.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB connector and battery positive as follows:
- Does the suspect component illuminate?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE ILLUMINATED COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the headlamp switch off.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Suspect Illuminated Component.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative illuminated component, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
For the speed control switch, GO to D7.
For all others, INSTALL a new illuminated component in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D7 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Control Harness.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274 pin 3, component side, and the top of the clockspring pin 1, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274 pin 6, component side and the top of the clockspring pin 4, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control switch. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPEAT the self-test.
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