FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: The Convertible Top Does Not Raise/Lower




Convertible Top







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Convertible Top Does Not Raise/Lower

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 103, Convertible Top for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The convertible top switch supplies a ground signal to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) on circuit 2038 (LB/OG) when the convertible top switch is depressed to the lower position, or circuit 2052 (VT/OG) when the convertible top switch is depressed to the raise position. The convertible top system will not operate when the vehicle speed is greater than 5 km/h (3 mph) or if the ignition switch is in the START position. The convertible top hydraulic system uses a 12-volt reversible pump and motor assembly. When the SJB receives a request to operate the convertible top, the SJB sends a signal to the front and rear windows to lower the windows to the full down position. The SJB monitors the status of the rear windows on circuit 2012 (RD/BK) for the right rear window, and circuit 2014 (YE/LB) for the left rear window. When the SJB detects a full down signal from the RH and LH rear window motors, the convertible top operation is enabled. If the SJB does not detect a full down signal from the RH and LH rear window motors, the convertible top operation is disabled. When either the convertible top raise relay or the convertible top lower relay is activated, the other relay will remain in its normal state and supplies ground to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly. The convertible top raise and lower relay coils receive voltage at all times from SJB fuse 51 (10A). The convertible top raise and lower relay contacts receive voltage at all times from SJB fuse 13 (40A). When the convertible top switch is pressed to the lower position, and the SJB detects a full down signal from the LH and RH rear window motors, the SJB activates the convertible top lower relay by grounding circuit 1174 (WH/RD). When the convertible top lower relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the hydraulic motor and pump through circuit 902 (YE). Ground is supplied to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly through circuit 903 (RD). When the convertible top switch is pressed in the raise position, and the SJB detects a full down signal from the LH and RH rear window motors, the SJB activates the convertible top lower relay by grounding circuit 588 (VT). When the convertible top raise relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly through circuit 903 (RD). Ground is supplied to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly through circuit 902 (YE).

The hydraulic motor/pump assembly is equipped with a thermal circuit breaker. In the event of a concern, the circuit breaker will reset after approximately 5 minutes. The thermal circuit breaker is integral to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly and cannot be serviced separately.

B1402-B2578:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Bussed Electrical Center (BEC)
- Convertible top raise relay
- Convertible top lower relay
- Convertible top switch
- Fuse(s)
- Hydraulic motor and pump assembly
- LH or RH rear window motor
- SJB
- Wiring, terminals or connectors



PINPOINT TEST A: THE CONVERTIBLE TOP DOES NOT RAISE/LOWER

-------------------------------------------------
A1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB


- NOTE: Repair all Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) DTCs before proceeding with pinpoint test.
- Retrieve the recorded SJB DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self tests.
- Are any SJB DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B2481, GO to A10.
For DTC B2068, VERIFY that BEC fuse 51 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to A12.
For DTC B2069, VERIFY that BEC fuse 51 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to A14.
For DTC B1402 or B2578, GO to A21.

No
GO to A2.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED INPUT


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM VSS PID.
- Does the PID display less than 5 km/h (3 mph)?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information to diagnose the VSS.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK THE SJB CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH INPUT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB PIDs.
- Monitor the convertible top switch TOP_UP and TOP_DN SJB PIDs while operating the convertible top switch in the raise and lower positions.
- Does the PID status change from OFF to ON for both positions?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A7.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION


- Raise the front and rear windows to the full up position.
- Operate the convertible top switch.
- Do the front and rear windows fully open?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REFER to Windows to diagnose the convertible top drop feature.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW FULL DOWN INPUTS TO THE SJB


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Lower the LH and RH rear windows to the full down position.
- Monitor the LH and RH rear window LR_DOWN and RR_DOWN SJB PIDs.
- Does the PID status display Yes for both PIDs?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A24.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK FOR CONVERTIBLE TOP MOTOR OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and SJB:
- C2280C-11, circuit 588 (VT), harness side.
- C2280C-26, circuit 1174 (WH/RD), harness side.




- Does the convertible top motor operate in both directions?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A16.

-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) AT THE CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C9013.
- Measure the resistance between convertible top switch C9013-3, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A8 CHECK CIRCUITS 2038 (LB/OG) AND 2052 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between convertible top switch C9013, harness side and SJB, harness side using the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A9 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH


- Measure the resistance between the convertible top switch pin 7, component side and the convertible top switch pin 3, component side while operating the convertible top switch in the raise position; and between the convertible top switch pin 6, component side and the convertible top switch pin 3, component side while operating the convertible top switch in the lower position.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A27.

No
INSTALL a new convertible top switch. REFER to Convertible Top Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A10 CHECK CIRCUITS 2038 (LB/OG) AND 2052 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C9013.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between ground and convertible top switch:
- C9013-7, circuit 2052 (VT/OG), harness side.
- C9013-6, circuit 2038 (LB/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
A11 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH


- Measure the resistance between the convertible top switch pin 7, component side and the convertible top switch pin 3, component side; and between the convertible top switch pin 6, component side and the convertible top switch pin 3, component side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A27.

No
INSTALL a new convertible top switch. REFER to Convertible Top Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 588 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Remove the BEC convertible top raise relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BEC convertible top raise relay pin 85 and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to A13.

-------------------------------------------------
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 588 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between SJB:
- C2280c-11, circuit 588 (VT), harness side and BEC convertible top raise relay pin 85.
- C2280c-11, circuit 588 (VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB and the BEC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB and ground?

Yes
CARRY OUT the relay component test for the convertible top raise relay.
If the convertible top raise relay does not pass the component test, INSTALL a new convertible top raise relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the convertible top raise relay passes the component test, GO to A27.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1174 (WH/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Remove the BEC convertible top lower relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BEC convertible top lower relay pin 85 and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to A15.

-------------------------------------------------
A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1174 (WH/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between SJB:
- C2280c-26, circuit 1174 (WH/RD), harness side and BEC convertible top lower relay pin 85.
- C2280c-26, circuit 1174 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB and the BEC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB and ground?

Yes
CARRY OUT the relay component test for the convertible top lower relay.
If the convertible top lower relay does not pass the component test, INSTALL a new convertible top lower relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the convertible top lower relay passes the component test, GO to A27.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
A16 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP RELAYS


- Carry out the relay component test for the convertible top raise relay and the convertible top lower relay.

- Did the convertible top raise relay and the convertible top lower relay pass the relay component test?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
INSTALL a new convertible top raise relay or convertible top lower relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CONVERTIBLE TOP RELAYS


- Remove the convertible top raise and lower relays.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- BEC convertible top lower relay pin 87.
- BEC convertible top raise relay pin 87.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
VERIFY that BEC fuse 13 (40A) is OK. If BEC fuse 13 (40A) is not OK, GO to A20.

-------------------------------------------------
A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- BEC convertible top lower relay pin 87a.
- BEC convertible top raise relay pin 87a.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A19.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A19 CHECK CIRCUITS 902 (YE) AND 903 (RD) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Convertible Top Motor C4062.
- Measure the resistance between convertible top motor C4062, harness side and BEC relays using the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new convertible top motor. REFER to Hydraulic System, Lift Cylinder and Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A20 CHECK CIRCUITS 902 (YE) AND 903 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Convertible Top Motor C4062.
- Measure the resistance between ground and convertible top motor:
- C4062-1, circuit 903 (RD), harness side.
- C4062-2, circuit 902 (YE), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new convertible top motor. REFER to Hydraulic System, Lift Cylinder and Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A21 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE REAR WINDOW MOTORS


- Raise the LH and RH rear windows to the full up position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between ground and SJB:
- DTC B1402: C2280c-52, circuit 2014 (YE/LB), harness side.
- DTC B2578: C2280c-20, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A22.

No
GO to A27.

-------------------------------------------------
A22 CHECK CIRCUIT 2012 (RD/BK) OR 2014 (YE/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: DTC B1402: Inline C312.
- Disconnect: DTC B2578: Inline C313.
- Measure the resistance between ground and SJB:
- DTC B1402: C2280c-52, circuit 2014 (YE/LB), harness side.
- DTC B2578: C2280c-20, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A23.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
A23 CHECK RH REAR WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT 2012 (RD/BK) AND LH REAR WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT 2012 (RD/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: DTC B1402: LH Rear Window Motor C3118.
- Disconnect: DTC B2578: RH Rear Window Motor C3119.
- Measure the resistance between ground and SJB:
- DTC B1402: C312-1, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), window motor side.
- DTC B2578: C313-1, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), window motor side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH or RH rear window motor as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
A24 CHECK THE INPUTS TO THE SJB


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inline C312.
- Disconnect: Inline C313.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the LH and RH rear window LR_DOWN and RR_DOWN SJB PIDs while connecting a fused jumper wire between ground and inline:
- C312-1, circuit 2014 (YE/BK), SJB side.
- C313-1, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), SJB side.




- Does the PID status display Yes for both PIDs?

Yes
GO to A26.

No
GO to A25.

-------------------------------------------------
A25 CHECK CIRCUIT 2012 (RD/BK) OR CIRCUIT 2014 (YE/LB) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB 2280C.
- Measure the resistance between SJB:
- C2280C-20, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), harness side and inline C313-1, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), SJB side.
- C2280C-52, circuit 2014 (YE/LB), harness side and inline C312-1, circuit 2014 (YE/LB), SJB side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A27.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A26 CHECK RH REAR WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT 2012 (RD/BK) AND LH REAR WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT 2012 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: RH Rear Window Motor C3118.
- Disconnect: LH Rear Window Motor C3119.
- Measure the resistance between rear window motor:
- RH:C3119-5, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), harness side and inline C313-1, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), window motor side.
- LH:C3118-5, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), harness side and inline C312-1, circuit 2012 (RD/BK), window motor side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH or RH rear window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A27 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------