Pinpoint Test F: DTC B1300, B1310, Or B1982
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: DTC B1300, B1310, Or B1982
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) contains the all lock, passenger unlock, and the driver unlock relays. They are all non-serviceable relays. All 3 relays receive voltage through the Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) fuse 62 (20A) and circuit 1679 (WH/YE). Ground for the relays is provided through circuit 1205 (BK). Based on input from the door lock control switches or Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, the SJB grounds the coil side of the relays, which in turn energizes the relay, and sends voltage to the appropriate output.
If the BEC fuse 62 (20A) has failed or is removed, all three DTCs will be present.
- DTC B1300 (Power Door Lock Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects no voltage output from the door lock relay, when the relay is energized.
- DTC B1310 (Power Door Unlock Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects no voltage output from the passenger door unlock relay, when the relay is energized.
- DTC B1982 (Driver's Door Unlock Relay Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects no voltage output from the driver door unlock relay, when the relay is energized.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Lock actuators
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B1300, B1310, OR B1982
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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F1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the self-test.
- Are all three DTCs B1300, B1310, and B1982 present?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
GO to F5.
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F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1679 (WH/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280h.
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280h-29, circuit 1679 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
VERIFY the BEC fuse 62 (20A) is OK.
If OK, GO to F3.
If not OK, GO to F4.
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F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1679 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BEC C1035a.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280h-29, circuit 1679 (WH/YE) harness side, and the BEC C1035a-D9, circuit 1679 (WH/YE) harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new BEC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F4 CHECK CIRCUITS 1328 (RD/OG) AND 1383 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: If the BEC fuse 62 (20A) fails immediately, repair circuit 1679 (WH/YE) for a short to ground.
- Install a new BEC fuse 62 (20A).
- Connect: SJB C2280h.
- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the door lock control switch.
- Is the BEC fuse 62 (20A) OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1329 (YE) or circuit 1384 (LB) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit 1328 (RD/OG) or circuit 1383 (RD) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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