Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear Or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 92, Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the headlamp switch is switched to the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB).
When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the license plate lamps, the rear and front parking lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- LED module
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST O: ONE OR MORE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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O1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS AND TURN LAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the turn signals and apply the brake pedal while observing the exterior lamps.
- Do the stoplamps and turn lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to O2.
No
REFER to Stoplamps Testing and Inspection or Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps Testing and Inspection.
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O2 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch to the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Are all the parking lamps inoperative?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 26 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to O7. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
No
PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
If all front parking lamps are inoperative, GO to O3.
If all rear parking and license plate lamps are inoperative, GO to O4.
If an individual parking or license plate lamp is inoperative, GO to O5.
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O3 CHECK THE SJB PARKING LAMPS OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (FRONT LAMPS)
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-4, circuit SBB02 (YE/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280e-15, circuit CBP26 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the front parking lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O7.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CBP26 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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O4 CHECK THE SJB PARKING LAMPS OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (REAR LAMPS)
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the SJB C2280a-11, circuit CBP26 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the rear parking lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O7.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CBP26 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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O5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PARKING LAMP
- Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac
Mountaineer
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to O6.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP26 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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O6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PARKING LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp connector pins, harness side as follows:
Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac
Mountaineer
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder or LED module in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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