FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test K: DTCs C1279, C1280, C1281, C1282, C1516, C1517, C2769 and C2770




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: DTCs C1279, C1280, C1281, C1282, C1516, C1517, C2769 and C2770

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The yaw rate sensor, roll rate sensor, lateral accelerometer and longitudinal accelerometer are contained in one module called the stability control sensor cluster. The sensor cluster measures the vehicle acceleration, roll rate and yaw rate, then sends the signal along a dedicated Controller Area Network 2 (CAN2) bus to the ABS module.

Voltage is supplied from the ABS module to the sensor cluster along circuit CCA09 (VT/BN) and ground is provided through the ABS module along circuit RCA09 (GN/VT). Circuits VCA23 (BU/WH) and VCA24 (GN/OG) make up the CAN2 bus between the ABS module and the sensor cluster.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability control sensor cluster
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST K: DTCs C1279, C1280, C1281, C1282, C1516, C1517, C2769 AND C2770

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

NOTE: The yaw rate sensor, roll rate sensor, lateral accelerometer and longitudinal accelerometer are integral to the sensor cluster.

NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground, not on a hoist and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement will result in false values for this test.

-------------------------------------------------
K1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs


- Review the ABS module DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC B2741, C1963, C2777 C2778 or U1901 also present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: DTCs B2741, C2777, C2778 and U1901

No
GO to K2.

-------------------------------------------------
K2 CHECK THE SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Inspect the sensor cluster installation and make sure that the nuts are fully seated and tightened correctly. Refer to Stability Control Sensor Cluster Service and Repair.
- Inspect the mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Is the sensor cluster installed incorrectly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?

Yes
GO to K3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
K3 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR CONDITION AND INSTALLATION


- Inspect the steering wheel rotation sensor and slotted-wheel for damage and correct installation. Refer to Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor Service and Repair.
- Are the sensor and slotted-wheel installed correctly and undamaged?

Yes
GO to K4.

No
REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
K4 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear All CMDTCs.
- Drive the vehicle in a straight line at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph) for at least 60 seconds.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Retrieve and record any ABS module DTCs.
- Are any of the DTCs listed in Normal Operation for Pinpoint Test K retrieved?

Yes
GO to K5.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
K5 ISOLATE THE SENSOR CLUSTER


- Disconnect: Sensor Cluster C3073.
- Check sensor cluster C3073 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: Sensor Cluster C3073.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------