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Pinpoint Test F: DTC B1317/B1318




Power Running Board (PRB)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: DTC B1317/B1318

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate/Retractable Running Boards for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: DTC B1317 or B1318 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

Normal Operation

The Power Running Board (PRB) module continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the PRB module detects input voltage below 9.5 volts, it will store DTC B1318 in memory. If the PRB module detects input voltage greater than 16 volts, it will store DTC B1317 in memory. If the PRB module sets DTC B1317 or B1318, it will inhibit the PRB system operation.

- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) - If the PRB module detects voltage above 16 volts while the running boards are in motion (deploy/stow), it will set this DTC. Once this DTC is set, the PRB system will be disabled until the battery voltage returns to normal.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - If the PRB module detects voltage below 9.5 volts while the running boards are in motion (deploy/stow), it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PRB module



PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B1317/B1318

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

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F1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ALL CMDTCs.
- Is DTC B1317 or B1318 retrieved from one or more modules and P0563, P0620, P0626 or P065B retrieved from the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). REPEAT the PRB module self-test.

No
GO to F2.

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F2 TEST BATTERY CONDITION


- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to Battery. Pinpoint Tests
- Did the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the PRB module self-test.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to F3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the PRB module self-test.

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F3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE


NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.




- Is the voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?

Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to F4.

For DTC B1317, GO to F6.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the PRB module self-test.

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F4 CHECK THE PRB MODULE POWER CIRCUIT


- Measure the voltage between PRB module C4322B-1, circuit SBB19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

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F5 CHECK THE PRB MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PRB module C4322B-4, circuit GD151 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F6 CHECK FOR PRB MODULE OPERATION


- Check PRB module C4322A and C4322B for the following:
- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect PRB module C4322A and C4322B and make sure the connectors seat correctly.
- CLEAR all CMDTCs.
- Operate the system to verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PRB module. REFER to Power Running Board (PRB) Module Service and Repair. REPEAT the PRB module self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PRB module self-test.

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