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Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743




Parking Aid - Explorer

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

With the ignition switch in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear selected, the parking aid system calculates the distance to an object by the use of a radar sensor. A variable rate warning tone is generated by the parking aid speaker.

The parking aid speaker tone is controlled by the Parking Aid Module (PAM).

- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the PAM detects a short to ground or open on the rear speaker circuit when the vehicle is in REVERSE (R) and a detectable object is within the semi-circular area behind the vehicle.
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Vbatt) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the PAM detects a short to voltage on the rear speaker circuit when the vehicle is in REVERSE (R) and a detectable object is within the semi-circular area behind the vehicle.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid speaker
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1742 OR DTC C1743

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PAM Self-Test.
- Check the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC C1742 or DTC C1743 recorded?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

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C2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side, and the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side.




- Is the speaker resistance between 45 and 57 ohms?

Yes
If DTC C1742 was recorded, GO to C3.

If DTC C1743 was recorded, GO to C4.

No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKERS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Disconnect: PAM C4226.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side, and the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: PAM C4226.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4226-15, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage indicated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C8.

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C5 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226-15, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226-15, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226-13, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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