FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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TC-1A CODE TO TC TEST CHART (Checking For Trouble Codes)

NOTE: The battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any test procedure.


1. Attempt to start the engine. Crank for up to 10 seconds if necessary.

2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DTC). Write down any trouble code messages that are displayed.

3. If the scan tool screen displays "No Response", go to TEST NS-6A. NS-6A Repairing A "No Response" Condition

4. If the Scan tool screen is blank or has a scan tool error message, go to Scan Tool Error Messages or Scan Tool Screen Blank. DRB Scan Tool Error Messages and Blank Screen

5. If trouble code messages are displayed, refer to TROUBLE CODES AND RELATED TESTS, below, for the appropriate test.

6. If there are no trouble codes displayed, refer to one of the following:

- Driveability Problems NTC-1A NTC-1A No Trouble Code Menu - Start Here

- No Start Problems NS-1A NS-1A Qualifying A No Start Condition

- Speed Control System Problems SC-1A SC-1A Checking Speed Control Relay Output

- Charging System Problems CH-1A Charging System (CH) Tests

TROUBLE CODES AND RELATED TESTS

Code -- Trouble Message Diagnostic Test

11 No Crank Reference Signal At PCM TC- 2A TC-2A No Crank Reference Signal at PCM
12 Battery Disconnect Set if battery has been disconnected
13 No Change In Map From Start To Run TC- 6A TC-6A No Change From Start to Run
14 MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low TC- 4A TC-4A MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low
14 MAP Sensor Voltage Too High TC- 5A TC-5A MAP Sensor Voltage Too High
15 No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal TC-27A TC-27A No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal
16 Knock Sensor #1 Circuit TC-25A TC-25A Knock Sensor #1 Circuit
16 Knock Sensor #2 Circuit TC-26A TC-26A Knock Sensor #2 Circuit
21 Left O2 Signal Stays At Center TC- 9A TC-9A Left O2 Sensor Signal Stays at Center
21 Right O2 Signal Stays At Center TC-10A TC-10A Right O2 Sensor Signal Stays at Center
21 Left O2 Signal Shorted To Voltage TC-11A TC-11A Left O2 Sensor Signal Shorted to Voltage
21 Right O2 Signal Shorted To Voltage TC-12A TC-12A Right O2 Sensor Signal Shorted to Voltage
22 ECT Sensor Voltage Low TC-19A TC-19A ECT Sensor Voltage Too Low
22 ECT Sensor Voltage High TC-20A TC-20A ECT Sensor Voltage Too High
23 Intake Air Temp Sensor Voltage Low TC-17A TC-17A Intake Air Temp Sensor Voltage Too Low
23 Intake Air Temp Sensor Voltage High TC-18A TC-18A Intake Air Temp Sensor Voltage Too High
24 Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low TC- 7A TC-7A TPS Voltage Low
24 Throttle Position Sensor Voltage High TC- 8A TC-8A TPS Voltage High
25 Idle Air Control Motor Circuits TC-28A TC-28A Idle Air Control Motor Circuits
27 Injector Control Circuit TC-29A TC-29A Injector Control Circuit
31 EVAP Purge Solenoid Circuit TC-40A TC-40A EVAP Solenoid Circuit
32 EGR System Failure TC-38A TC-38A EGR System Failure
32 EGR Solenoid Circuit TC-39A TC-39A EGR Solenoid Circuit
33 A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low TC-21A TC-21A A/C Pressure Sensor Voltage Too High
33 A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too High TC-22A TC-22A A/C Pressure Sensor Voltage Too Low
33 ASD Relay Control Circuit TC-44A TC-44A Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control Circuit
33 A/C Clutch Relay Circuit TC-45A TC-45A A/C Clutch Relay Circuit
34 Speed Control Switch Always High TC-53A TC-53A Speed Control Switch Always High
34 Speed Control Switch Always Low TC-54A TC-54A Speed Control Switch Always Low
34 Speed Control Solenoid Circuits TC-55A TC-55A Speed Control Solenoid Circuits
35 Low Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit TC-42A TC-42A Low Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit
35 High Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit TC-43A TC-43A High Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit
41 Generator Field Not Switching Properly TC-49A TC-49A Generator Field Not Switching Properly
43 Ignition Coil Primary Circuit TC-35A TC-35A Ignition Coil Primary Circuit
44 Battery Temp Sensor Volts Out Of Limits TC-48A TC-48A Battery Temp Sensor Volts Outside Limits
46 Charging System Voltage Too High TC-51A TC-51A Charging System Voltage Too High
47 Charging System Voltage Too Low TC-50A TC-50A Charging System Voltage Too Low
51 Left O2 Sensor Signal Below Center TC-15A TC-15A Left O2 Sensor Signal Stays Below Center (Lean)
51 Right O2 Sensor Signal Below Center TC-16A TC-16A Right O2 Sensor Signal Stays Below Center (Lean)
52 Left O2 Sensor Signal Above Center TC-13A TC-13A Left O2 Sensor Signal Stays Above Center (Rich)
52 Right O2 Sensor Signal Above Center TC-14A TC-14A Right O2 Sensor Signal Stays Above Center (Rich)
54 No Cam Signal At PCM TC- 3A TC-3A No Cam Signal at PCM
64 Flex Fuel Sensor Voltage Too High TC-23A TC-23A Flex Fuel Sensor Volts Too High
64 Flex Fuel Sensor Voltage Too Low TC-23A TC-23A Flex Fuel Sensor Volts Too High
64 Loss Of Flex Fuel Calibration Signal TC-24A TC-24A Loss of Flex Fuel Calibration Signal
65 Manifold Tune Valve Solenoid Circuit TC-41A TC-41A Manifold Tune Valve Solenoid Circuit
66 No Message from TCM TC-46A TC-46A No CCD Message From TCM
66 No Message From Body Control Module TC-47A TC-47A No CCD Message From Body Control Module
77 Speed Control Power Relay Circuit TC-52A TC-52A Speed Control Power Relay Circuit

NOTE: For "Lean Operation at Wide Open Throttle", See TROUBLE CODE INTERPRETATION.


NOTE: The Trouble Code messages listed below do not have associated diagnostic tests, follow the directions below for repair and verification.

Code 17 -- Engine Is Cold Too Long - The engine does not warm up to 176° F while driving for 20 minutes after start. Repair cooling system, (check thermostat).

Internal Controller Failure - Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and go to Verification Test VER-2A. Verification Test VER-2A - Road Test Verification

PCM Failure SPI Communications - Replace The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and go to Verification Test VER-2A. Verification Test VER-2A - Road Test Verification