P0706
P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The C1 through C4 (T1, T3, T41, and T42) sense circuits communicate the shift lever position to the PCM. Each circuit is terminated at the transmission with a switch. Each switch can be either open or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever position. Each shift lever position has a certain combination of switches, which will be open and closed, this is called a PRNDL code. There are 4 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). However, there are only 9 valid codes (8 for AutoStick), one for each gear position and three recognized between gear codes. The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes. The following chart shows the normal switch states for each shift lever position.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition in the run position.
- Set Condition:
The DTC will set if an invalid PRNDL code which lasts for more than 100 milliseconds and within 1 second of power-up or the PRNDL code error does not correct itself before a change in input occurs.
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. 42RLE - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
TRS Switch States:
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC P0706 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off, then start the vehicle.
Firmly apply the brakes and shift into Overdrive.
NOTE: Vehicle must remain in Overdrive for at least three seconds.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift slowly through all gears (PRNDL) as least three times, pausing momentarily in each gear.
NOTE: If all the PRNDL lights box individually then the error was cleared.
Shift into park and turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC P0706 reset, or do all the PRNDL indicators remain boxed in park or neutral?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 18
2. CHECK SHIFTER OPERATION
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:
Test passes
- Go To 18
Test fails with error code
- Go To 3
Test fails without error code
- Go To 17
3. PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the Transmission Simulator.
The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator, prior to pressing the ENTER key on the scan tool.
NOTE: After completion of this procedure, make sure to disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and Electronic Transmission adaptor cable kit, Miller tool #8333-1A and reconnect all connectors.
Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 4
4. IDENTIFY FAULTY CIRCUIT
Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRS Sense circuits on the Input/Output screen - C1 through C4.
Move the shift lever through all gear positions, pausing momentarily in each gear position and watch for one of the circuits to not change state.
Pick the one that did not change state.
TRS (T1)sense (C4)
- Go To 5
TRS (T3)sense (C3)
- Go To 8
TRS (T41)sense (C1)
- Go To 11
TRS (T42)sense (C2)
- Go To 14
5. TRS (T1) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the TRS (T1) Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T1) Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 6
6. TRS (T1) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T1) Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T1) Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 7
7. TRS (T1) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the (Internal) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the TRS (T1) Sense circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T1) Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front Control Module.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
8. TRS (T3) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the TRS (T3) Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T3) Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 9
9. TRS (T3) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T3) Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T3) Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 10
10. TRS (T3) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the (Internal) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the TRS (T3) Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T3) Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front Control Module.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
11. TRS (T41) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the TRS (T41) Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T41) Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 12
12. TRS (T41) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T41) Sense circuit
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T41) Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 13
13. TRS (T41) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the (Internal) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the TRS (T41) Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T1) Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front Control Module.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
14. TRS (T42) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the TRS (T42) Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T42) Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 15
15. TRS (T42) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T42) Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T42) Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 16
16. TRS (T42) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the (Internal) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the TRS (T42) Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the TRS (T42) Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front Control Module.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
17. CHECK AND ADJUST SHIFTER
View repair.
Repair
- Adjust the Shift Linkage and/or cable.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
18. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Check the Shift Linkage and cable for proper operation.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Perform PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE after completion of any repairs.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Test Complete.