FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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TC-1A CODE TO TC TEST CHART (Checking For Trouble Codes)

NOTE: The battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any test procedure.


1. Attempt to start the engine. Crank for up to 10 seconds if necessary.

2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DTC). Write down any trouble code messages that are displayed.

3. If the scan tool screen displays "No Response", go to TEST NS-6A. NS-6A Repairing A "No Response" Condition

4. If the Scan tool screen is blank or has a scan tool error message, go to Scan Tool Error Messages or Scan Tool Screen Blank. DRB Scan Tool Error Messages and Blank Screen

5. If trouble code messages are displayed, refer to TROUBLE CODES AND RELATED TESTS, below, for the appropriate test.

6. If there are no trouble codes displayed, refer to one of the following:

- Driveability Problems NTC-1A NTC-1A No Trouble Code Menu - Start Here

- No Start Problems NS-1A NS-1A Qualifying A No Start Condition

- Speed Control System Problems SC-1A SC-1A Checking Speed Control Operation

- Charging System Problems Charging System No Code Test Charging System (CH) Tests


TROUBLE CODES AND RELATED TESTS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Diagnostic Test

No Crank Reference Signal At PCM TC-2A TC-2A No Crank Reference Signal at PCM

No Cam Signal At PCM TC-3A TC-3A No Cam Signal at PCM

No Change In Map From Start To Run TC-4A TC-4A No Change In MAP From Start to Run

MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low TC-5A TC-5A MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low

MAP Sensor Voltage Too High TC-6A TC-6A MAP Sensor Voltage Too High

No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal TC-7A TC-7A No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal

O2 Sensor Signal Stays At Center TC-8A TC-8A O2 Sensor Signal Stays at Center

O2 Sensor Signal Above Center (Rich) TC-9A TC-9A O2 Sensor Signal Above Center (Rich)

O2 Sensor Signal Below Center (Lean) TC-10A TC-10A O2 Sensor Signal Below Center (Lean)

O2 Sensor Signal Shorted To Voltage TC-11A TC-11A O2 Sensor Signal Shorted to Voltage

ECT Sensor Voltage Low TC-12A TC-12A ECT Sensor Voltage Too Low

ECT Sensor Voltage High TC-13A TC-13A ECT Sensor Voltage Too High

Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low TC-14A TC-14A TPS Voltage Low

Throttle Position Sensor Voltage High TC-15A TC-15A TPS Voltage High

Idle Air Control Motor Circuits TC-16A TC-16A Idle Air Control Motor Circuits

Injector Control Circuit TC-17A TC-17A Injector Control Circuit

PCM Failure SRI Miles Not Stored TC-23A TC-23A PCM Failure SRI Miles Not Stored or Write Denied

PCM Failure EEPROM Write Denied TC-23A TC-23A PCM Failure SRI Miles Not Stored or Write Denied

EGR System Failure TC-24A TC-24A EGR System Failure

EGR Solenoid Circuit TC-25A TC-25A EGR Solenoid Circuit

EVAP Purge Solenoid Circuit TC-26A TC-26A EVAP Solenoid Circuit

Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid CKT TC-27A TC-27A Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid

No ASD Voltage Sense At PCM TC-28A TC-28A No ASD Relay Output Voltage at PCM

ASD Relay Control Circuit TC-29A TC-29A ASD Relay Control Circuit

A/C Clutch Relay Circuit TC-30A TC-30A A/C Clutch Relay Circuit

Rad Fan Control Relay Circuit TC-31A TC-31A RAD Fan Control Relay Circuit

Low Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit TC-32A TC-32A Low Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit

High Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit TC-33A TC-33A High Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit

Generator Field Not Switching Properly TC-34A TC-34A Generator Field Not Switching Properly

Charging System Voltage Too Low TC-35A TC-35A Charging System Voltage Too Low

Charging System Voltage Too High TC-36A TC-36A Charging System Voltage Too High

Speed Control Solenoid Circuits TC-37A TC-37A Speed Control Solenoid Circuits

Battery Temp Sensor Volts Out Of Limits TC-38A TC-38A Battery Temp Sensor Volts Outside Limits


NOTE: The following Trouble Codes do not have associated diagnostic tests, follow the directions below for repair and verification.

Engine Is Cold Too Long - The engine does not warm up to 176° F while driving for 20 minutes after start. Repair cooling system, (check thermostat).

Internal Controller Failure - Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and go to Verification Test VER-2A.

PCM Failure SPI Communications - Replace The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and go to Verification Test VER-2A.