No Response From ORC (Occupant Restraint Controller Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER)
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1.
NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.
NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-A ORC module body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the (10159), test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (Z918) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
Note: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the test leads to the DVOM.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z918) Ground circuit terminal cavity C1A - 20.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open in the (Z918) Ground circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
NOTE: Check the BCM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set . Testing and Inspection
If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit terminal C1B - 104 of the ORC module.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F945) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F945) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit terminal C1B - 103 of the ORC module.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F945) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (D65) AND (D64) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front CAN C Star Connector C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C2 harness connector and the ORC module terminal C1B - 54.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C2 harness connector and the ORC module terminal C1B - 53.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) or (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.