No Response From ORC (Occupant Restraint Controller Module)
*NO RESPONSE FROM OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE (ORC)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
NOTE: If the BCM is not functioning there will be no response from any CAN B or CAN C modules. Perform the No Response from BCM diagnostic procedure before continuing with individual module diagnostics. No Response From BCM (Body Control Module)
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: If the BCM is not configured properly individual modules may not show up on the scan tool diagnostic screens. If an individual module known to be on the vehicle does not show up on the scan tool, check BCM configuration before continuing with the diagnostic procedures.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (Z12) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z12) ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (Z12) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. (F100) ORC RUN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
NOTE: Check the IPM or BCM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) ORC Run Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F100) ORC Run Driver circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. (F201) ORC RUN/START DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) ORC Run-Start Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F201) ORC Run-Start Driver circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition.
Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test