FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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No Response From ABS (Antilock Brake Module)







*NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

NOTE: If the BCM is not functioning there will be no response from any CAN B or CAN C modules. Perform the No Response from BCM diagnostic procedure before continuing with individual module diagnostics. No Response From BCM (Body Control Module)

NOTE: Check for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: If the BCM is not configured properly individual modules may not show up on the scan tool diagnostic screens. If an individual module known to be on the vehicle does not show up on the scan tool, check BCM configuration before continuing with the diagnostic procedures.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A107) or (A111) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

3. (Z107) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z107) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z107) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

4. (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Antilock Brake Module connector and the BCM C3 connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Antilock Brake Module connector and the BCM C3 connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test