FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0158

Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit:




Connectors:






DTC P0158: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2)

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 73) or PCM (terminal No. 73) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 49) or PCM (terminal No. 57)
.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The output signal of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is compensated by the output signal of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- The ECM or PCM
checks for an open circuit in the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output line.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage is over specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
(Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (rear) monitor
- Air/fuel ratio feedback monitor Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Volume airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgment Criteria
- Left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage has continued to be 1.2 volts or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Short circuit in left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output line.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

- Connector damage.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)










STEP 1. Check connector B-23 at left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) and connector C-122 at ECM or connector C-119 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 3.










STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-23 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector C-122 (terminal No. 73) or PCM connector C-119 (terminal No. 73)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0158 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.