P023A
(P023A) CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUITWhen Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: With the ignition on.
^ Set Condition: An improper voltage level has been detected by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) on the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT OUTPUT OPEN
- CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
- OPEN PULSE MODULE
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRBIII at the same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC. With the ignition on. With the DRBIII, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set. With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 9
3. MEASURE VOLTAGE OF CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT WITH IGNITION OFF
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage of the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 8
4. MEASURE VOLTAGE OF CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT WITH IGNITION ON
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Go To 5
5. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Pulse Module E harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Pulse Module E harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
6. CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
7. CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Control circuit from the Pulse Module E harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Replace the Pulse Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Repair the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Control circuit for an open. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
8. CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the Pulse Module E harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Replace the Pulse Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Repair the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.