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DTC 13








DTC 13: Front-ECU fault

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The power supply to the front-ECU is provided by the battery and the ignition switch (IG2).
- If the power supply system from the battery is defective, the system operates by the power supply from the ignition switch (IG2).
- The front-ECU communicates with other ECUs and performs control functions through the SWS communication line.

DTC SET CONDITION
This DTC is displayed when the front-ECU sends an abnormal signal to the ETACS-ECU.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
It is suspected that the power supply circuit to the front-ECU is defective, or the wiring harness between the SWS monitor kit and the front-ECU or their connector(s) is damaged. If the battery power supply circuit to the ECU (terminal No.7 of the front ECU) is damaged, also check the power supply circuit from the ignition switch (IG2) (terminal No.30 of the front-ECU), and repair if necessary.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The front-ECU may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Verify the ignition switch position.

Q: Does DTC 13 set with the ignition switch at "ON" position?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step2.

STEP 2. Check the battery power supply circuit to the front-ECU. Test at front-ECU connector A-10X.




1. Disconnect the front-ECU connector A-10X and measure the voltage available at the relay box side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Replace the front-ECU. Confirm the DTC 13 is not displayed.

NO : Go to Step 3.




STEP 3. Check the front-ECU connector A-10X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is front-ECU connector A-10X in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm the DTC 13 is not displayed. Diagrams




STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-10X (terminal 7) and battery.

Q: Is the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-10X (terminal 7) and battery in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Confirm the DTC 13 is not displayed.

STEP 5. Check the ground circuit to the front-ECU. Test at front-ECU connector A-11X.




1. Disconnect the front-ECU connector A-11X and measure the resistance available at the relay box side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal 31 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Go to Step 6.




STEP 6. Check the front-ECU connector A-11X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is front-ECU connector A-11X in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm the DTC 13 is not displayed. Diagrams




STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 31) and ground.

Q: Is the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 31) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Confirm the DTC 13 is not displayed.







STEP 8. Check the front-ECU connector A-11X and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are front-ECU connector A-11X and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to, Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm the DTC 13 is not displayed. Diagrams













STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU (terminal 59) connector C-318.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-209 and joint connector C-141 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-209 and joint connector C-141 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection. Diagrams

Q: Are the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 59) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Confirm the DTC 13 is not displayed.

STEP 10. Replacement of ECU.
1. Replace the front-ECU.
2. Confirm the DTC 13 is not displayed.

Q: Does DTC 13 set?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Confirm the DTC 13 is not displayed.

NO : No action is necessary and testing is complete.