FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure O-19


INSPECTION PROCEDURE O-19: ETACS-ECU does not receive a interior light loaded signal.





Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following equipment or functions by the interior light loaded signal:

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ETACS-ECU operates the following equipment or functions by the interior light loaded signal:
- Interior lights (dome light and rear personal lights and foot lights and trunk light)
- Interior light automatic shutoff function If the signal is not normal, the equipment or functions do not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness







STEP 1. Check the battery power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Test at ETACS-ECU connector C-319.
1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-319 and measure the voltage available at the junction block side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 20 and ground. The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 4

NO : Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check the ETACS-ECU connector C-319 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-319 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.













STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-319 (terminal 20) and battery.

NOTE : Also check junction block connector C-312, joint connector C-141 and intermediate connector C-209 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-312, joint connector C-141 or intermediate connector C-209 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-319 (terminal 20) and the battery in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in 'CIRCUIT OPERATION', work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.

STEP 4. Check the ignition switch (IG1) circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Test at ETACS-ECU connector C-319.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-319 and measure the voltage available at the junction block side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the 'ON' position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step5.




STEP 5. Check the ETACS-ECU connector C-319 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-319 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.







STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-319 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1).

NOTE : Also check junction block connector C-311 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back In the connector. If junction block connector C-311 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C- 319 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in 'CIRCUIT OPERATION', work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.

STEP 7. Check the ignition switch (ACC) circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Test at ETACS-ECU connector C-319.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-31 9 and measure the voltage available at the junction block side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the 'ACC' position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions or equipment, which are described in 'CIRCUIT OPERATION', work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.

NO : Go to Step 8.




STEP 8. Check the ETACS-ECU connector C-319 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-319 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.










STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-319 (terminal 4) and the ignition switch (ACC).

NOTE : Also check junction block connector C-312 and intermediate connector C-209 for loose, corrode 4, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-312 and intermediate connector C-209 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described In Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-319 (terminal 4) and ignition switch (ACC) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in 'CIRCUIT OPERATION', work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.