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Inspection Procedure O-13


INSPECTION PROCEDURE O-13: The speed sensor signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU.





Connectors:






Manual Transmission






Connectors:






Automatic Trans






02 Sebring/Stratus

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates various functions according to the input signal from the speed sensor.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The speed sensor input signal is used to operate the following device or system:
- Door ajar tone alarm function
- Rolling lock function
- Windshield intermittent wiper
If the signal fails, these device or system will not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The speed sensor may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Verify the speedometer operation.

Q: Does the speedometer work normally?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Solve the problem first. Refer to Combination Meter.













STEP 2. Check the speed sensor connector B-109 or power control module connector C-117 or C- 119 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are hazard warning light switch connector B-109 or power control module connector C-117
or C-119 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The speed sensor input signal should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.







STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between speed sensor connector B-109 (terminal 3) or power control module connector C-117 (terminal 80)
or C-119 (terminal '80) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 63).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors B-106 and C-25 and joint connector C-140 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector If intermediate connectors B-106 or C-25 or joint connector C-140 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.



















Q: Are the wiring harness between speed sensor connector B-109 (terminal 3) or power control module connector C-117 (terminal 80)
or C-119 (terminal 80) and ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 63) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The speed sensor input signal should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The speed sensor input signal should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.