Inspection Procedure D-4
INSPECTION PROCEDURE D-4: Power Window Relay: Power window do not work normally by operating the passenger's power window sub switch.
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power window motor open or close the door window when the passenger's sub-switch is moved to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
A power window sub-switch or power window motor may be defective. Alternatively, the power window lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch) may remain pressed to "LOCK" position.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch may be defective.
- The power window sub-switch may be defective.
- The power window motor (RH) may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Check the power window lock switch.
Q: Is the power window lock switch at the "UNLOCK" position?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Move the power window lock switch to the "UNLOCK" position. The power window sub-switches is operated, the front passenger's power window function should now work normally.
STEP 2. Check the power window main switch continuity.
1. Remove the power window main switch. (Refer to Door Trim.)
2. Check continuity when the switch on the power window main switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the power window main switch in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the power window main switch. The power window sub-switches is operated, the passenger's power window function should now Work normally.
STEP 3. Check the power window sub-switch continuity.
1. Remove the power window sub-switch. (Refer to Door Trim.)
2. Check continuity when the power window sub-switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the power window sub-switch in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the power window sub-switch. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
STEP 4. Check the power window motor (RH) operation.
1. Remove the power window regulator (RH). (Refer to Door Glass and Regulator.)
2. Follow the table below to check the power window motor (RH) for correct operation.
Q: Is the power window motor (RH) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the power regulator assembly (RH). The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
STEP 5. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub-switch. Test at power window sub-switch connector E-05.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch connector E-05 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check power window main switch connector E-12 and power window sub-switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window main switch connector E-12 and power window sub-switch connector E-05 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 2) and power window sub-switch connector E-05
(terminal 7).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-211 and C-213 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-211 or C-213 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 2) and power window sub-switch connector E-05 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
STEP 8. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch. Test at power window sub-switch connector E-05.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch connector E-05 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check power window main switch connector E-12 and power window sub-switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window main switch connector E-12 and power window sub-switch connector E-05 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
STEP-10, Check the wiring harness between power Window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 8) and power window sub-switch connector E-05
(terminal 5).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-211 and C-213 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-211 or C-213 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 8) and power sub-switch connector E-05 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES : Replace the power window main switch. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
STEP 11. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch. Test at power window sub-switch connector E-05.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch connector E-05 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check power window main switch connector E-12 and power window sub-switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window main switch connector E-12 and power window sub-switch connector E-05 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 7) and power window sub-switch connector E-05 (terminal 8).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-211 and C-213 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-211 or C-213 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 7) and power sub-switch connector E-05 (terminal 8) in good condition?
YES : Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the passenger's power window should open or close normally.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
STEP 14. Check power window sub-switch connector E-05 and power window motor (RH) connector E-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window sub-switch connector E-05 and power window motor (RH) connector E-04 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.
STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between power window sub-switch connector E-05 (terminals 5 and 8) and power window motor (RH) connector E-04 (terminals 2 and 1).
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window sub-switch connector E-05 (terminals 5 and 8) and power window motor (RH) connector E-04 (terminals 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The passenger's power window function should work now normally.