Inspection Procedure 1
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: When the Ignition Switch is Turned to "ON" (Engine Stopped or After Startup), the TCL Warning Light does not Illuminate.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ Power to the TCL warning light is supplied from the ignition switch. The ABS-ECU grounds the circuit to illuminate the light.
^ The ABS-ECU illuminates the TCL warning light for 3 seconds while running self-check. This light can be illuminated for 3 seconds upon startup or ignition switch ON, engine stopped.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause may be: an open circuit in the TCL warning light power supply circuit, a blown TCL warning light bulb or ABS-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
^ Blown fuse
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Burnt out TCL warning light bulb
^ Malfunction of the ABS-ECU DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991223 Harness Set
STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1) Disconnect connector A-02 and measure at the harness side.
2) Ground the terminal 20.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Q: Does the TCL warning light illuminate?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) and then go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step2.
STEP 2. Check the TCL warning light bulb.
1) Remove the combination meter.
2) Check the TCL warning light bulb.
Q: Is the TCL warning light bulb burned out?
YES: Replace the bulb and then go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step3.
STEP 3. Check the combination meter for the continuity.
1) Remove the combination meter.
2) Remove the TCL warning light bulb. Then measure the resistance between the bulb terminals.
3) Install the TCL warning light bulb to the combination meter, and then measure the resistance between connector C-101 terminal 12 and connector C-102 terminal 37. The resistance reading at this time should be much the same as the resistance measured at step (2).
Q: Are the two resistance values extremely different each other?
YES: Replace the combination meter (printed circuit board) and then go to Step 7.
NO (much the same): Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the power supply circuit at the combination meter.
1) Disconnect connector C-101, and check at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 12 and ground. It should be battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts.).
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step6.
STEP 5. Check the harness wire between combination meter connector C-102 terminal 37 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminal 20.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-212, inspect the wires. If intermediate connector C-212 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 7.
Q: Is any harness wire between combination meter connector C-102 terminal 37 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminal 20 damaged?
YES: Repair it and then go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step7.
STEP 6. Check the harness wire between ignition switch (IG1) connector C-202 terminal 2 and combination meter connector C-101 terminal 12.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connectors C-311 and C308, inspect the wires. If intermediate connectors C-311 and C-308 are damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 7.
Q: Is the harness wire between ignition switch (IG1) connector C-202 terminal 2 and combination meter connector C-101 terminal 12 damaged?
YES: Repair it and then go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check symptom.
Q: Does the TCL warning light illuminate for 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position with engine stopped or upon startup?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.