Oxygen Sensor O2S Heater Behind Catalytic Converter, Bank 1, Sensor 2, Checking
Oxygen Sensor O2S Heater Behind Catalytic Converter, Bank 1, Sensor 2, Checking
Observe all safety precautions: => [ Safety Precautions ] Generic Scan Tool
View clean working conditions: => [ Clean Working Conditions ] Clean Working Conditions
Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.
For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.
• Oxygen Sensor (O2S) 1 Before Catalytic Converter Heater (Z29) is part of Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Before Three Way Catalytic Converter (G130) and cannot be replaced separately.
Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required
• Multimeter.
• Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
• The Oxygen Sensor O2S Behind Three Way Catalytic Converter Heater (Z29) fuse OK.
• Oxygen Sensor O2S Behind Three Way Catalytic Converter Heater (Z29) OK. Refer to => [ Oxygen Sensor O2S Heater Behind Catalytic Converter, Bank 1, Sensor 2, Checking ].
• Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
• All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.
• Vehicles with automatic transmission, selector lever in position "P" or "N".
• A/C switched off.
• Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
Test procedure
- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check.
Start diagnosis
- Remove the engine covers. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- Disconnect the oxygen sensor electrical harness connector. Oxygen sensor after three way catalytic converter (G130) / Oxygen Sensor O2S Behind Three Way Catalytic Converter Heater (Z29) - 1 -
Checking internal resistance
- Using a Multimeter, check the Oxygen Sensor (O2S) 1 Before Catalytic Converter Heater (Z29) terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
Specified value: 2.5 to 14.0 ohms (at approx. 20° C)
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Replace the Oxygen sensor after three way catalytic converter (G130) / Oxygen Sensor O2S Behind Three Way Catalytic Converter Heater (Z29). Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking voltage supply
- Switch the ignition ON.
- Using a Multimeter, check the Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Behind Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) (G130) electrical harness connector terminal 1 to ground (GND) for voltage.
Specified value: Battery voltage.
- Switch the ignition OFF.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Check the Oxygen Sensor O2S Behind Three Way Catalytic Converter Heater (Z29) electrical harness connector T4l terminal 5 to Fuse SA17 in Fuse Panel A Connector or an open circuit, a short circuit to each other or Ground (GND).
- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking Ground (GND) activation
- Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- Using a Multimeter, check the Oxygen Sensor O2S Behind Three Way Catalytic Converter Heater (Z29) electrical harness connector to the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) electrical harness connector T94 for resistance.
Specified value: 1.5 ohms max.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Check the wiring for a open circuit or short to Ground (GND).
- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
If no malfunction is detected in the wiring and if the voltage supply was OK:
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
If the DTC does not return:
Generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.
If the DTC does return and no malfunction is detected in the wiring and the voltage supply was OK:
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.
Final procedures
- Reinstall the engine covers, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- For connector location, removal and installation procedures. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.
2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.
3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.