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ECPS Indicator Does Not Go Off After The Engine Is Started




Electronically Controlled Power Steering System (ECPS) Symptom Troubleshooting - ECPS indicator does not go off after the engine is started

ECPS indicator does not go off after the engine is started

NOTE: High engine speed (1,700 rpm or more) when the vehicle is not moving may cause the ECPS indicator to come on.

1. Check the active damper system indicator for several seconds when the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the ON mode.

Does the indicator come on then go off?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Troubleshoot the active damper system first.

2. Operate the integrated dynamics system switch to COMFORT mode.

3. Start the engine, and wait 2 seconds.

4. Check the ECPS indicator for several seconds.

Does the indicator come on with the engine running?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Go to step 9.

5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Operate the integrated dynamics system switch to SPORT mode.

7. Start the engine, and wait 2 seconds.

8. Check the ECPS indicator for several seconds.

Does the indicator come on with the engine running?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to symptom troubleshooting ECPS Indicator Comes On When Changing Integrated Dynamics System Mode SPORT to COMFORT After the Engine is Started.

9. Operate the integrated dynamics system switch to SPORT mode.

10. Wait 2 seconds, and check the ECPS indicator for several seconds.

Does the indicator come on with the engine running?

YES -

Go to symptom troubleshooting ECPS Indicator Comes On When Changing Integrated Dynamics System Mode Comfort to Sport After the Engine Is Started.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

11. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

12. Check the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then select the OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 13.

13. Disconnect the ECPS control unit 12P connector.

14. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

15. Measure the voltage between the ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECPS control unit and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

16. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

17. Check for continuity between the ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECPS control unit and body ground (G303).

18. Start the engine.

19. Measure the voltage between the ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is the voltage between 2.1 and 10.6 V?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Go to step 20.

20. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

21. Measure the resistance between the ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there 1 MOhms or more?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Go to step 25.

22. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

23. Disconnect the PCM connector A (49P).

24. Check for continuity between ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 33.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECPS control unit and PCM.

25. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

26. Disconnect the PCM connector A (49P).

27. Measure the resistance between the ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there 1 MOhms or more?

YES -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the ECPS control unit and PCM.

28. Measure the resistance between ECPS control unit 12P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5, No. 6, No. 11, and No. 12 individually.





Is the resistance between 19.8 to 24.2 Ohms at 68 °F (20 °C)?

YES -

Go to step 29.

NO -

Go to step 30.

29. Measure the resistance between ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there 1 MOhms or more?

YES -

Go to step 35.

NO -

Go to step 32.

30. Disconnect the ECPS valve motor 6P connector.

31. Measure the resistance between ECPS valve motor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 1, No. 2, No. 5, and No. 6 individually.





Is the resistance between 19.8 Ohms to 24.2 Ohms at 68 °F (20 °C)?

YES -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECPS control unit and ECPS valve motor.

NO -

Replace the valve body unit.

32. Disconnect the ECPS valve motor 6P connector.

33. Measure the resistance between ECPS valve motor 6P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there 1 MOhms or more?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the ECPS control unit and ECPS valve motor.

NO -

Replace the valve body unit.

34. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

35. Measure the voltage between ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there about 4.5 V or more?

YES -

Go to step 36.

NO -

Go to step 37.

36. Connect ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground with a jumper wire.





Does the ECPS indicator go off?

YES -

Replace the ECPS control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

37. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

38. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (32P).

39. Check for continuity between ECPS control unit 12P connector terminal No. 8 and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 5.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECPS control unit and gauge control module.