Shift Solenoid: Service and Repair
Shift Solenoid Valve C Test and Replacement
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
3. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
4. Check that shift solenoid valve C operates with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the solenoid valve is OK. The test is complete, disconnect the HDS.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 5 and test the solenoid valve.
5. Do the battery removal procedure Removal and Replacement.
6. Remove the ATF dipstick.
7. Remove the harness clamps (A).
8. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve C connector (A), and remove shift solenoid valve C with the O-rings (B).
9. Measure the resistance of the shift solenoid valve between connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
- If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step 14 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 10 and check the solenoid valve for a clicking sound and operation.
10. Connect a tube (A) to shift solenoid valve C.
11. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2.
- If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 12.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 14 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
12. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2. Blow the air to the tube.
- If the air goes out of the port (B), go to step 13.
- If the air does not go out of the port (B), go to step 14 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
13. Disconnect the jumper wires from the shift solenoid valve C connector. Blow air into the tube (A):
- If the air goes out of the port (B), go to step 14 and replace shift solenoid valve C.
- If the air does not go out of the port (B), repair the wire between the PCM connector terminal and shift solenoid valve C.
14. Install new O-rings (three O-rings per solenoid valve) on the solenoid valve.
NOTE: A new solenoid valve comes with new O-rings. If you install a new solenoid valve, use the O-rings provided with it.
15. Install shift solenoid valve C, and connect the shift solenoid valve C connector.
16. Connect the harness clamps.
17. Install the ATF dipstick.
18. Do the battery installation procedure Removal and Replacement.