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Symptom Troubleshooting




SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read

SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, make sure the battery is fully charged. If the battery voltage is low, SRS indicator may stays on.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software Testing and Inspection, and retest.

1. Start the engine, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) also stays on.

Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?

YES -

Go to MIL Circuit Troubleshooting MIL Circuit Troubleshooting.

NO -

Go to step 2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.

6. Check for communication to the SRS with the HDS.

Does the HDS communicate with the SRS unit?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Go to step 10.

7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are any SRS DTCs indicated?

YES -

Do the SRS DTC troubleshooting.

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Check for body electrical DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC U0151 indicated?

YES -

Troubleshoot DTC U0151 U0151.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Does the SRS indicator blink?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Faulty gauge control module; replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

11. Check the No. 5 (7.5 A) and No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 5 (7.5 A) and No. 11 (10 A) fuse circuits (dashboard wire harness, SRS floor wire harness, or front passenger's seat wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the problem is still present, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation.

12. Check the connector connections between SRS unit connector A (39P) and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (4P).

Are the connector connections OK?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair the poor connector connections, and retest. If the problem is still present, go to step 13.

13. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

14. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.

15. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

17. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 26 and No. 27 individually. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

19. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 28 and No. 29 individually. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Open in the dashboard wire harness; check for a poor ground at G404. If the ground is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness.