Symptom Troubleshooting
VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Check the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0), or select the ON mode, then the OFF mode again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to body ground on the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.
3. Check the No. 2-3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to body ground on the No. 2-3 (30 A) fuse circuit.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4.
4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
8. With SH-AWD: Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
NOTE: Without SH-AWD, the steering angle sensor is not powered by IG1.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
10. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
12. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).
13. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2-3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
14. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector Service and Repair.
15. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again, or select the OFF mode, then the ON mode.
19. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
Do the indicators come on then go off?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.
NO -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the symptom is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.