FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 81

DTC 81: Central Processing Unit (CPU)

1. Check for the fuel and emission systems (PGM-FI) DTCs with the HDS.

Are any ECM/PCM DTCs indicated?

YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
5. Test-drive the vehicle.

Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 81 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - The vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failure.

6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, the steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
7. Start the engine.
8. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.