Fault-Tracing Information
Fault-tracing
Checking other diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
Check that there are no faults in Engine control module (ECM) that have generated trouble codes for functions that may lead to misfiring.
- Fuel related fault for fuel pressure or too low fuel level.
- Heated oxygen sensor-related (lambda) faults for fuel adaptation.
- Camshaft failure or defective camshaft adjustment.
- Electric failure of ignition coils and injectors.
- Cam profile solenoid (CPS) failure
Read diagnostic trouble codes by clicking the VCT2000 symbol.
If there is a trouble code set for above described function areas, stop the troubleshooting and troubleshoot according to relevant trouble code.
Continue - Checking start
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Fault-tracing information
Information
Fault-tracing information
The fault should have been detected and remedied. As this is not the case fault-tracing has failed.
Exit fault-tracing for this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) or make another attempt.
Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
Yes - Exit fault-tracing
No - Attempt New Test
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Attempt New Test - Fault-tracing
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Fault-tracing
Check the counter values to see the fault's frequency and reproducibility. If the frequency is at least medium, the DTC is considered possible to reproduce. A fault that may be perceived as intermittent may be permanent at special driving conditions, e.g., certain load ranges, rpm and temperature intervals. Therefore it is important to look at the frozen values to be able to recreate the driving conditions when the fault was detected.
By reading off the average value of misfiring from the 10 latest operating cycles, a good picture can be built up of the chances of reproducing the fault.
- Ignition on.
- Click the symbol for VCT2000 to begin reading off.
If the value is above 10 on any of the cylinders, the fault is permanent. If the value is below 10, a test drive needs to be carried out according to the condition given by the frozen values when the fault was detected.
After completing the test drive, read off a new value to see whether the value is above 10 on any of the cylinders. If the value has still not passed 10, the fault is intermittent.
Hint: In case of intermittent faults that cannot be reproduced, troubleshooting that involves changing places between components is not as effective since the fault cannot be pointed out and thus cannot be moved with certainty.
Continue - Fault-tracing information
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Fault-tracing information
By reading which DTCs are stored in the Engine control module (ECM) you can see if misfiring is registered on one or several cylinders.
If the fault is permanent, the counters for misfiring may give information about which cylinders are misfiring.
If one cylinder has the majority (90%) of the total misfire over all cylinders, it is singled out as misfiring and fault tracing according to one cylinder must be performed.
- Ignition on.
- Press the VCT2000 symbol to start reading off the misfiring counters.
Note! The misfire counters are updated for each start. If the problem occurs during cold starts, the counters for misfiring can therefore zero when the engine is running at operating temperature and at recurring starts. Therefore, recreate a cold start-up to obtain the relevant values for the respective misfiring cylinder.
Use the information to detect a misfire on one or several cylinders.
Does misfiring occur on more than 1 cylinder?
Yes - Checking the oil level
No - Checking the spark plugs
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Checking the spark plugs
Remove the ignition coil and spark plug and check for moisture in the ignition coil well. If there is moisture, the ignition problems can occur, which lead to misfires.
Also visually check the spark plugs for defects such as damage or burning.
If the misfire can be reproduced, the component swaps can lead to the correct component being singled out as faulty.
Note! It is important to replace one component at a time to ensure which action caused the fault to move.
Hint: Also perform a visual check of the components to find any faults.
Swap the ignition coil on the misfiring cylinder to determine whether the fault moves with it.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Other information
- Ignition coil, B6304T4, B6324S5, B6324S4 Service and Repair
- Spark plugs, B6304T4, B6324S5, B6324S4 Service and Repair
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Checking cylinder leakage
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Checking the oil level
Check that the engine has the correct level of oil and is not overfilled.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Fault-tracing information
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Fault-tracing information
Remove the ignition coil and spark plug and check for moisture in the ignition coil well. If there is moisture, the ignition problems can occur, which lead to misfires.
Also visually check the spark plugs for defects such as damage or burning.
In connection with this, check the voltage supply and ground connections for injectors and ignition coils, as well as voltage and ground connections for the Engine control module (ECM). May be due, for example to oxidised pins at contact surfaces that give poor resistance, which can result in the DTCS for the components are not detected.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Other information
- Ignition coil, B6304T4, B6324S5, B6324S4 Service and Repair
- Spark plugs, B6304T4, B6324S5, B6324S4 Service and Repair
- Checking the voltage / ground terminal, B6304T4 Checking Supply Voltage/Ground Terminal
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Checking software version
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Checking cylinder leakage
Perform a cylinder leak test to determine any leakage on the cylinders.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Other information
- Leak detecting cylinder, B6304T4, B6324S5, B6324S4 Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Checking injectors
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Checking injectors
If the misfire can be reproduced, the component swaps can lead to the correct component being singled out as faulty.
Note! It is important to replace one component at a time to ensure which action caused the fault to move.
Hint: Also perform a visual check of the components to find any faults.
Swap the faulty cylinder injector to check if the fault moves with it.
Hint: If no possible source of the misfire is found, it may still be an idea to move components to find the cause. For example, moving one injector to another cylinder and moving an ignition coil to a third cylinder can provide important feedback if the vehicle should return with similar symptoms. It is important to note these component moves in the event of any recurring problems.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Other information
- Fuel injector, B6304T4, TF-80SC AWD, B6324S5, TF-80SC AWD, B6324S5, TF-80SC, B6324S4, TF-80SC AWD, B6324S4, TF-80SC Service and Repair
- Ignition coil, B6304T4, B6324S5, B6324S4 Service and Repair
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Checking ground connection
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Checking ground connection
Check the voltage supply and ground connections for injectors and ignition coils, as well as voltage and ground connections for the Engine control module (ECM). May be due, for example to oxidised pins at contact surfaces that give poor resistance, which can result in the DTCS for the components are not detected.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Other information
- Checking the voltage / ground terminal, B6304T4 Checking Supply Voltage/Ground Terminal
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Fault-tracing information
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Fault-tracing information
Check valve depressor for dirt and damage. Also check tappets for valve play.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Use the link below for instructions.
Other information
- Valve clearance, B6304T4, B6324S5, B6324S4 Adjustments
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Fault-tracing information
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Checking software version
Check the released technical journals for the relevant engine and see if there is new software available that addresses the misfiring problem. If such software has been released and has not already been downloaded to the ECM, go to the software manager and perform a software update.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Checking for leakage in the fuel injection system
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Checking for leakage in the fuel injection system
Note! This test must only be performed if misfiring occurs during start-up.
Check the injectors for leaks or whether there is any other leakage that causes the fuel pressure to drop when the engine is switched off. A leak can lead to the fuel pressure not becoming sufficiently high, which can cause misfiring. A leak can can also cause a rich fuel/air mixture, which can also cause misfiring.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Checking the camshaft adjustment
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Checking the camshaft adjustment
To check the camshaft setting, go to fault tracing for DTC ECM-P001621 and follow it.
If a fault is found, rectify according to the instructions. If no fault is found, continue fault tracing for this DTC.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Continue - Fault-tracing information
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Fault-tracing information
Check that the lambda value for each adaptation range is within the correct interval. If the value is outside 0.85 - 1.15, this can cause the misfire.
- Ignition on.
- Click the VCT2000 symbol to read off the value.
Hint: The ranges consist of a table where the first digit in the name designates the engine speed range and the second the loading range. Range 1.1 designates a case with low engine speed and with low loading. Range 6.6 designates a case with high engine speed and with high loading.
The adaptation value is considered outside normal range if it is lower than 0.85 (engine runs rich) or higher than 1.15 (engine runs lean).
If a fault is found, rectify according to the instructions.
- If the values are less than 0.85 on bank 1, fault trace according to ECM-P017100.
- If the values are greater than 1.15 on bank 1, fault trace according to ECM-P017200.
If no fault is found, continue fault tracing for this DTC.
Continue - Checking the flywheel
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Checking the flywheel
Check whether the flywheel/carrier plate is warped axially or radially or damaged in any other way.
Hint: To check the status for engine misfiring, click the VCT2000 symbol. The engine must be running for the test to be performed correctly.
Use the link below for instructions.
Other information
- Flex plate, check, B6304T4, TF-80SC AWD, B6324S5, TF-80SC AWD, B6324S5, TF-80SC, B6324S4, TF-80SC AWD, B6324S4, TF-80SC Testing and Inspection
Was the fault found?
Yes - Verification
No - Fault-tracing information
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Checking start
Check the trouble code's frozen values to see if the fault occurs during cold start. If time after start is less than 2 minutes, the fault is considered start-related. The engine temperature also gives a good indication whether the fault occurred during cold start-ups.
Has the fault been detected during cold start?
Yes - Fault-tracing information
No - Fault-tracing
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Verification
Verification
Hint: After repairing, it is necessary to check that the malfunction has been fixed.
- Ignition off
- Reinstall the connectors, components etc.
- Start the engine.
Check that the misfiring counter does not count up and that the engine runs on all cylinders.
Note! Misfire can occur at different engine speeds and loads.
Is the function OK?
Yes - VERIFIED
No - VERIFICATION FAILED
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VERIFICATION FAILED - Fault-tracing information
VERIFIED - FAULT FOUND
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