FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Y. Checking Door Switches




YA. Fault Tracing

Condition
No diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored.

Possible Source
Short-circuit ground in signal cable from door switch.
Fault in door switch in lock unit.

Start fault-tracing with YB.


YB1. Checking Signal From Door Switch, Driver's Door.





Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Close the driver's door.
Read off the status of the door switch in the driver's door.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH?
Yes: Go to YB2.
No: Go to YB3.


YB2. Checking Signal From Door Switch, Other Doors





Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Close all doors.
Read off the status of the door switches.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH?
Yes: Fault not found
No: Go to YB6.


YB3. Checking Door Switch





Expose driver's door lock unit.
Disconnect the black connector from the lock unit.
Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Read off the status of the door switch in the driver's door.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH displayed?
Yes: Go to YB4.
No: Go to YB5.


YB4. Checking For A Short-Circuit






For left-hand drive cars: cable between VGLA control module #A23 and black lock unit connector terminal 4 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA. For right-hand drive cars: cable between VGLA control module #A23 and black lock unit connector terminal 1 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections. Then continue, fault corrected.


YB5. Replacing Component

Replace lock unit
Then continue, fault corrected


YB6. Checking Door Switch Circuits






Hint: To determine which circuit is faulty, carry out the following:

Ignition off.
Expose VGLA control module according to service and repair Alarm Module
Disconnect VGLA control module.
For passenger door circuit: connect an ohmmeter between VGLA control module #B5 and ground.
For left rear door circuit: connect an ohmmeter between VGLA control module #B6 and ground.
For right rear door circuit: connect an ohmmeter between VGLA control module #B7 and ground.


NOTE: The doors must be closed when the reading is taken.


The ohmmeter should read infinite resistance.
If the passenger door circuit displays an incorrect value select alternative 1. If the left rear door circuit displays an incorrect value select alternative 2. If the right rear door circuit displays an incorrect value select alternative 3.

Alternative 1: Go to YB7.
Alternative 2: Go to YB8.
Alternative 3: Go to YB9.

YB7. Checking Door Switch In Passenger Door





Expose passenger door lock unit.
Disconnect the black connector from the lock unit.
Connect an ohmmeter between VGLA control module connector #B5 and ground.

If the ohmmeter reads infinite resistance, the door switch in the lock unit is faulty. Replace lock unit.

If the ohmmeter reads approximately 0 Ohms, check: For left-hand drive cars: cable between VGLA control module #B5 and black lock unit connector terminal 1 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3. For righthand drive cars: cable between VGLA control module #B5 and black lock unit connector terminal 4 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections Then continue with YB10.


YB8. Checking Door Switch In The Left Rear Door

Expose the left rear door lock unit.
Disconnect the black connector from the lock unit.
Connect an ohmmeter between VGLA control module connector #B6 and ground.

If the ohmmeter reads infinite resistance, the door switch in the lock unit is faulty. Replace lock unit.

If the ohmmeter reads approximately 0 Ohms, check the cable between VGLA control module #B6 and black lock unit connector terminal 4 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections Then continue with YB10.


YB9. Checking Door Switch In Right Rear Door

Expose the right rear door lock unit.
Disconnect the black connector from the lock unit. Connect an ohmmeter between VGLA control module connector #B7 and ground.

If the ohmmeter reads infinite resistance, the door switch in the lock unit is faulty. Replace lock unit.

If the ohmmeter reads approximately 0 Ohms, check the cable between VGLA control module #B7 and black lock unit connector terminal 1 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections Then continue with YB10.


YB10. Verification





Hint: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.

Ignition off.
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Close all doors.
Read off the status of the door switches.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Fault not found