NN. Checking Central Locking Motor, Fuel Tank Filler Cover
NNA. Fault Tracing
Condition
No diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored.
Possible source
Open-circuit in control signal cable to central locking motor.
Open-circuit in central locking motor ground lead
Faulty central locking motor.
Start fault-tracing with NNB.
NNB1. Activating Lock Motor
Ignition on.
Use the Activation function to activate the fuel tank filler cover central locking motor.
The fuel tank filler cover should open.
Is this function OK?
Yes: Fault not found
No: Go to NNB2.
NNB2. Checking Connectors
Expose fuel tank filler cover central locking motor according to service and repair procedures.
Check VGLA control module connector and fuel tank filler cover central locking motor connector for contact resistance and oxidation according to WWA5 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections
Ignition on.
Use the Activation function to activate the fuel tank filler cover central locking motor.
The fuel tank filler cover should open.
If the fuel tank filler cover opens the cause of the fault has been loose connections in the connectors.
Is this function OK?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Go to NNB3.
NNB3. Checking Cables
Check cable between VGLA control module #B12 and fuel tank filler cover central locking motor terminal 1 and cable between fuel tank filler cover central locking motor terminal 2 and ground for an open-circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections
Were any faults found in the cables?
Yes: Go to NNB5.
No: Go to NNB4.
NNB4. Replacing Component
Replace fuel tank filler cover central locking motor according to Service and Repair. Then continue with NNB5.
NNB5. Verification
Hint: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.
Ignition off.
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
Ignition on.
Use the Activation function to activate the fuel tank filler cover central locking motor.
The fuel tank filler cover should open.
Is this function OK?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Fault not found