FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

EE. Checking Indicator LED




EEA. Fault Tracing

Condition
No diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored.

Possible Source
Open-circuit in indicator LED signal cable.
Open-circuit in door lock switch ground lead.
Short-circuit to ground in indicator LED signal cable.
Faulty indicator LED.

Start fault-tracing with EEB.

EEB1. Checking Signal To Indicator LED





Ignition on.
Use the Activation function to activate the indicator LED.
The indicator LED should flash three times.
Is this function OK?
Yes: Fault not found
No: Go to EEB2.


EEB2. Checking Connectors


Disconnect indicator LED according to Service and Repair.
Check VGLA control module connector A and indicator LED connector for contact resistance and oxidation according to WWA5 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections
Ignition on.
Use the Activation function to activate the indicator LED.
The indicator LED should flash three times.
If the indicator LED lights, the fault has been caused by loose connections in the connectors.
Is this function OK?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Go to EEB3.

EEB3. Checking For An Open-Circuit






Check cable between VGLA control module #A23 and indicator LED terminal 1 for an open-circuit according to WWA2, and for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3. Check indicator LED ground lead for an open-circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections
Were any faults found in the cables?
Yes: Go to EEB5.
No: Go to EEB4.


EEB4. Replacing Component

Replace indicator LED according to service and repair.
Then continue with EEB5


EEB5. Verification





Hint: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.

Ignition off.
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
Ignition on.
Use the Activation function to activate the indicator LED.
The indicator LED should flash three times.
Is this function OK?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Fault not found