FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

GLA-512 Door Lock Switch



PA. DTC 512

Condition
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) GLA-512 is stored if the control module registers that the unlocking signal from the driver's door lock unit is less than 1.5 V for 10 seconds when the ignition is switched on.

Substitute Value
None.

Possible Source
The door lock switch in the driver's door lock unit is sticking or is caught in its locked position.
Short-circuit to ground in the unlocking signal cable from the lock unit in the driver's door.


NOTE: A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) may be stored if the door key is turned to the unlocking position in the driver's door and held in that position for at least 10 seconds. Fault causes of this type are not included in the fault-tracing procedure.

Fault Symptom(s)
When the fault occurs, all doors are unlocked and the central locking system stops working.
Start fault-tracing with PB.


PB1. Checking Signal From Door Lock Switch





Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Read off door lock switch status.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH?
Yes: Go to PB6.
No: Go to PB2.


PB2. Checking Door Lock Switch In Lock Unit





Ignition off.
Remove driver's door panel.
Disconnect door lock switch connector.
Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Read off door lock switch status.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH?
Yes: Go to PB3.
No: Go to PB4.


PB3. Replacing Component

Try a new lock unit.
Then continue with PB5.


PB4. Checking Cables





Ignition off.
For left-hand drive cars:
Check cable between control module #A18 and gray lock unit connector #B1 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

For right-hand drive cars:
Check cable between control module #A18 and gray lock unit connector #B4 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections
Then continue with PB5.


PB5. Verification





Hint: After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows:

Ignition off.
Reconnect connectors reinstall components.
Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Read off door lock switch status.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Fault not found


PB6. Intermittent Fault





For left-hand drive cars:
Check cable between control module #A18 and gray lock unit connector #B1 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections


For right-hand drive cars:
Check cable between control module #A18 and gray lock unit connector #B4 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections Operation Done.