FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 2-1-1, 2-2-1, 2-3-1, 2-3-3, and 2-3-5

DTC 2-1-1, 2-2-1, 2-3-1, 2-3-3 AND 2-3-5.
DAMPER MOTOR POSITION SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO 12 V
:





DTC 2-1-1 = Driver side damper motor position sensor open circuit or short to 12 V.
DTC 2-2-1 = Passenger side damper motor position sensor open circuit or short to 12 V.
DTC 2-3-1 = Ventilation damper motor position sensor open circuit or short to 12 V.
DTC 2-3-3 = Floor/defrost damper motor position sensor open circuit or short to 12 V.
DTC 2-3-5 = Recirculation damper motor position sensor open circuit or short to 12 V.

- Condition for DTC:
If signal from damper motor position sensor is missing or is shorted to 12 V, the control module records the fault and stores the DTC.

- Cause of fault:
Short or open circuit in wire. There may also be an open circuit in the position sensor.

- Symptoms:
Fault warning to driver. LEDs by A/C and REC buttons flash for 20 sec. Control module ignores the faulty signal from the damper motor position sensor, but makes up for the loss as follows:
For DTC 2-1-1 and 2-2-1
Control module only changes the damper position it the temperature switch for that side is changed. If the temperature switch is move, the damper is moved a corresponding amount.

For DTC 2-3-1 and 2-3-3
The control module uses a substitute value corresponding to a setting of 100 % defrost on the air distribution switch.

For DTC 2-3-5
The control module uses a substitute value equivalent to a setting of 0% recirculation on the air distribution switch.

Check Other DTCs:





1-2-2, 1-2-4.1-2-6, 2-1-1, 2-2-1,2-3-1, 2-3-3 and 2-3-5. Are these DTCs stored at the same time?
- If YES, this means there is an open circuit in a common GND wire.
- Voltage off.
- Check wire between branching point 23/306 and connector A pin A:9 and A:10 to control module for open circuit. Checking Wires
- Rectify open circuit.
- Check DTC. Test Procedures
- If NO, this means there is an open circuit or short in a wire which only runs between the control module and the damper motor to which the DTC applies. Go to the next step "Connect Test Unit To Control Module".

Connect Test Unit To Control Module:








- Ignition off.
- Connect test unit between control module and A/C system connector, check GND points and power supply to damper motor position sensor. Connecting and Disconnecting Test Unit
- Go to the next step "Check Voltage From Damper Motor Position Sensor".

Check Voltage From Damper Motor Position Sensor:











- Ignition on.
- Connect a voltmeter to test unit # 10 (0 V) and:
drivers side damper motor, to test unit # 17.
Passenger side damper motor, to test unit # 18.
Ventilation damper motor, to test unit # 20.
Floor/defrost damper motor, to test unit # 19.
Recirculation damper motor, to test unit # 21.
- If voltmeter reads 5 V, open circuit in wire. Go to the step "Check Wire Resistance".
- If voltmeter reads 12 V, short in wire to 12 V, across wire connector pin 3 and connector A to control module:
Driver side damper motor to pin A:17.
Passengers side damper motor to pin A:18.
Ventilation damper motor to pin A:20.
Floor/defrost damper motor to pin A:19.
Recirculation damper motor to pin A:21.
Check wire for short to 12 V. Checking Wires
Rectify short.
Check DTC. Test Procedures

Check Wire Resistance:

















- Ignition off.
- Disconnect adapter from control module.
- Disconnect connector from damper motor. Service and Repair
Test A:
Bridge pins 1 and 2 in wire connector.
Connect an ohmmeter across # 10 and # 8.
- If ohmmeter reads 0 ohm, GND wire to pin 1 is OK. Go to the Test B.
- If ohmmeter reading is infinite, open circuit in GND wire. Check wire across wire connector pin 1 and connector A pin A:10 to control module for open circuit. Checking Wires
Rectify open circuit.
Check DTC. Test Procedures
Test B:
Bridge pins 2 and 3 in wire connector.
Connect an ohmmeter to:
Driver side damper motor, to test unit # 8 and # 17.
Passenger side damper motor, to test unit # 8 and # 18.
Ventilation damper motor; to test unit # 8 and # 20.
Floor/defrost damper motor, to test unit # 8 and # 19.
Recirculation damper motor, to test unit # 8 and # 21.
- If ohmmeter reads 0 ohm, wire to pin 3 is OK. Open circuit in damper motor position sensor. Go to the step "Check Damper Motor Position Sensor".
- If ohmmeter reading is infinite, damper motor position sensor is OK. Open circuit in wire across wire connector pin 3 and connector A to control module:
Driver side damper motor to pin A:17.
Passenger side damper motor to pin A:18.
Ventilation damper motor to pin A:2O.
Floor/defrost damper motor to pin A:19.
Recirculation damper motor to pin A:21.
Check wire for open circuit. Checking Wires
Rectify open circuit.
Check DTC. Test Procedures

Check Damper Motor Position Sensor:











- Ignition off.
- Disconnect connector and damper motor. Service and Repair
Test A:
Connect an ohmmeter across pins 1 and 3 on damper motor. Turn damper motor output shaft. Ohmmeter reading should vary between approx. 0-12 K ohms.
- If value is OK, Go to the Test B.
- If value is not OK, if ohmmeter reading is infinite, there is an open circuit in the damper motor position sensor.
Test B:
Connect a ohmmeter across pins 2 and 3 on the damper motor. Turn damper motor output shaft. Ohmmeter reading should vary between approx. 0-12 K ohms.
If value is not OK, if ohmmeter reading is infinite, this means there is an open circuit in the damper motor position sensor. Replace damper motor and refit in reverse order. Service and Repair and Check DTC, Test Procedures