DTC 1-3-2 and 1-3-4
DTC 1-3-2 AND 1-3-4. DUCT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO 12 V:DTC 1-3-2 = Driver's side duct temperature sensor open circuit or short to 12 V.
DTC 1-3-4: Passenger side duct temperature sensor open circuit or short to 12 V.
- Condition for DTC:
If the signal from the duct temperature sensor is missing or shorted to 12 V, the control module records the fault and stores the DTC.
- Cause of fault:
Open circuit in duct temperature sensor or wire, or short in wire to 12 V.
- Symptoms:
Fault warning to driver. LEDs by A/C and REC buttons flash for 20 sec. Control module ignores the faulty signal from the duct temperature sensor, and only changes the damper setting when that side temperature switch is reset. If the temperature sensor is moved, the damper moves a corresponding amount.
Check Other DTCs:
1-3-2 and 1-3-4. Are both DTCs stored as well?
- If YES, this means there is an open circuit in a common GND wire.
Voltage off.
Check wire between branching point 23/308 and connector C pin C:10 to control module for open circuit. Checking Wires
Rectify open circuit.
Check DTC. Test Procedures
- If NO, this means there is an open circuit or short in a wire which only runs between the control module and the duct temperature sensor to which the DTC applies. Go to the next step "Connect Test Unit To Control Module".
Connect Test Unit To Control Module:
- Ignition off.
- Connect test unit between control module and A/C system connector and check GND points. Connecting and Disconnecting Test Unit
- Go to the next step "Check Voltage To Duct Temperature Sensor".
Check Voltage To Duct Temperature Sensor:
- Ignition on.
- Connect a voltmeter.
On driver side, across # 56 (0 V) and # 47.
On passenger side, across # 56 (0 V) and # 48.
At 20°C (68°F), voltmeter reading should be approx. 2.6 V (voltage varies with duct temperature).
- If voltmeter reads 5 V, open circuit in wire or duct temperature sensor. Go to the next step "Check Wire Resistance".
- If voltmeter reads 12 V, short in wire across connector pin 2 and connector C to control unit.
On driver side, to pin C:1.
On passenger side, to pin C:2.
Check wire for short to 12 V. Checking Wires
Rectify short.
Check DTC. Test Procedures
Check Wire Resistance:
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect adapter from control module.
- Disconnect connector from duct temperature sensor. Service and Repair
- Bridge over pins 2 and 4 on wire connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter.
On driver's side, across # 56 and # 47.
On passenger side, across # 56 and # 48.
- If ohmmeter reads 0 ohm, wire is OK. Open circuit in duct temperature sensor. Go to the next step "Check Duct Temperature Sensor".
- If ohmmeter reading is infinite, duct temperature sensor is OK. Open circuit in wire:
- Check GND wire across connector pin 4 and connector C pin C:10 facing control module for open circuit. Checking Wires
- Check live wire across connector pin 2 and connector C to control module for open circuit. Checking Wires
On driver side, to pin C:1.
On passenger side, to pin C:2.
Rectify open circuit.
Check DTC. Test Procedures
Check Duct Temperature Sensor:
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect connector from duct temperature sensor. Service and Repair
- Connect a ohmmeter across pin 2 and 4 on duct temperature sensor.
- If value is OK, ohmmeter should read approx. 8-12 K ohm.
- If value is not OK, ohmmeter reading is infinite, there is an open circuit in the duct temperature sensor. Replace duct temperature sensor and refit in reverse order.
Check DTC. Test Procedures