Clock Information Module
Condition:- All combined instrument panel gauges working.
- The clock in the information module does not work when the ignition is switched off.
Possible source:
- Open-circuit in 30-supply.
- Module defective.
- Missing 5 V signal to module.
- Open-circuit in signal ground terminal.
Start fault-tracing with step 1, "Checking Clock In Information Module" below.
1) Checking Clock In Information Module:
Ignition On:
- Ignition on
- Check that the clock is working.
- Is the clock working?
Yes: Go to step 2, below.
No: Go to step 3, below.
2) Checking for an Open-Circuit:
Check cable between combined instrument panel # A16 and rear output (positive side) on the fuse holder for fuse 11/14 for an open-circuit. Checking Cables and Terminals Then continue with step 12, below.
3) Checking Ground from Clock Module:
- Ignition off.
Breakout Box Between Combined Inst. Panel And Cable Harness A+B+D:
- Connect the breakout box and check ground terminals. Connecting Test (Breakout) Box
- Connect the breakout box between the combined instrument panel and cable harness connectors A, B and D.
- Disconnect clock module.
- Connect an ohmmeter between # 15 (# A15) and # 50 (# D4) on the breakout box.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 Ohms?
If reading is OK go to step 7, below.
If reading is incorrect go to step 4, below.
4) Data Read-Out:
- Read off all data from the combined instrument panel control module and note values. For information see Reading off and programming combined instrument panel, Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 5, below.
5) Replacing Component:
- Try a new printed circuit board. Service and Repair (Individual Component Replacement)
- Then continue with step 6, below.
6) Programming Combined Instrument Panel:
- Program the control module with the values previously read off the combined instrument panel control module. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 12, below.
7) Checking Power Supply to Clock Module:
Ignition On:
- Ignition on
- Connect a voltmeter between # 15 (# A15) and # 52 (# D6) on the breakout box.
- The voltmeter should read approx. 5 V.
If reading is OK go to step 8, below.
If reading is incorrect go to step 9, below.
8) Replacing Component:
- Try a new clock module. Service and Repair (Individual Component Replacement)
- Then continue with step 12, below.
9) Data Read-Out:
- Read off all data from the Combined Instrument Panel control module and note values. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 10.
10) Replacing Component:
- Try a new printed circuit board. Service and Repair (Individual Component Replacement)
- Then continue with step 11, below.
11) Programming Combined Instrument Panel:
- Program the control module with the values previously read off the combined instrument panel control module. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 12, below.
12) Verification:
Note: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.
- Ignition off.
Connect Connector:
- Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
- Connect combined instrument panel.
- Is the clock working?
Yes: Fault is corrected
No: The verification result shows that the fault persists. Do you want to quit fault-tracing?
Yes: Fault is not corrected.
No: Start over at step 1, above.