FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Clock Information Module

Condition:





- All combined instrument panel gauges working.
- The clock in the information module does not work when the ignition is switched off.

Possible source:
- Open-circuit in 30-supply.
- Module defective.
- Missing 5 V signal to module.
- Open-circuit in signal ground terminal.

Start fault-tracing with step 1, "Checking Clock In Information Module" below.

1) Checking Clock In Information Module:

Ignition On:





- Ignition on





- Check that the clock is working.
- Is the clock working?

Yes: Go to step 2, below.
No: Go to step 3, below.

2) Checking for an Open-Circuit:





Check cable between combined instrument panel # A16 and rear output (positive side) on the fuse holder for fuse 11/14 for an open-circuit. Checking Cables and Terminals Then continue with step 12, below.

3) Checking Ground from Clock Module:





- Ignition off.

Breakout Box Between Combined Inst. Panel And Cable Harness A+B+D:





- Connect the breakout box and check ground terminals. Connecting Test (Breakout) Box
- Connect the breakout box between the combined instrument panel and cable harness connectors A, B and D.
- Disconnect clock module.





- Connect an ohmmeter between # 15 (# A15) and # 50 (# D4) on the breakout box.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 Ohms?

If reading is OK go to step 7, below.
If reading is incorrect go to step 4, below.

4) Data Read-Out:
- Read off all data from the combined instrument panel control module and note values. For information see Reading off and programming combined instrument panel, Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 5, below.

5) Replacing Component:





- Try a new printed circuit board. Service and Repair (Individual Component Replacement)
- Then continue with step 6, below.

6) Programming Combined Instrument Panel:
- Program the control module with the values previously read off the combined instrument panel control module. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 12, below.

7) Checking Power Supply to Clock Module:

Ignition On:





- Ignition on





- Connect a voltmeter between # 15 (# A15) and # 52 (# D6) on the breakout box.





- The voltmeter should read approx. 5 V.

If reading is OK go to step 8, below.
If reading is incorrect go to step 9, below.

8) Replacing Component:
- Try a new clock module. Service and Repair (Individual Component Replacement)
- Then continue with step 12, below.

9) Data Read-Out:
- Read off all data from the Combined Instrument Panel control module and note values. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 10.

10) Replacing Component:





- Try a new printed circuit board. Service and Repair (Individual Component Replacement)
- Then continue with step 11, below.

11) Programming Combined Instrument Panel:
- Program the control module with the values previously read off the combined instrument panel control module. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 12, below.

12) Verification:

Note: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.





- Ignition off.

Connect Connector:





- Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.





- Connect combined instrument panel.





- Is the clock working?

Yes: Fault is corrected
No: The verification result shows that the fault persists. Do you want to quit fault-tracing?
Yes: Fault is not corrected.
No: Start over at step 1, above.