FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

CI-141 12 Pulse Vehicle Speed Signal

Condition;

Speedometer:





- The diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored within 2 seconds when there is a short-circuit to ground in the signal and speed is > 2 km/h (1.2 mph).

Possible Source
Short-circuit to ground in vehicle speed output signal cable between combined instrument panel and:

- Ignition system
- Fuel injection system
- Cruise control
- Audio, automatic volume control
- Installed accessories.

Fault Symptom(s):

NOTE: The combined instrument panel displays no visible symptoms of this diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

- A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored in the ignition/fuel system control module and the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights.
- Cruise control stops working and a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored.
- Audio, automatic volume control not working.

Start fault-tracing with step 1, below.

1) Status Check:
- Gear selector in neutral.
- Lift up the front suspension so that both front wheels are hanging tree.

WARNING: In cars with AWD, lift up the car so that all wheels are hanging free.

Ignition On:





- Ignition on.





- Go into scrolling values under engine management system.





- Spin the front wheel so that speed exceeds 2 km/h (1.2 mph) for at least 2 seconds while reading off the status of the vehicle speed.
- Is a greater speed than 0 km/h (0 mph) displayed?

Yes: Go to step 5, below.
No: Go to step 2. below.

2) Checking for a Short-Circuit to Ground:









- Check cable between combined instrument panel # A7 and fuel/ignition control module (ICM) # B18 for a short- circuit to ground.
- On cars with cruise control: Check cable between combined instrument panel # A7 and cruise control module # 8S for a short-circuit to ground.
- On cars with radio: Check cable between combined instrument panel # A7 and radio # 7B for a short-circuit to ground.
- On cars with accessories connected to # C, check cable between combined instrument panel # C and connected accessory for a short-circuit to ground.
- To perform above stated checks, Permanent Fault (Checking Cables and terminals)
- Then continue with step 3, below.

3) Verification:

Note: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.

Ignition On:





- Ignition off.
- Gear selector in neutral.

Connect Connector:









- Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
- Lift up the front suspension so that both front wheels are hanging free.

WARNING: In cars with AWD, lift up the car so that all wheels are hanging free.

Ignition On:





- Ignition on.





- Go into scrolling values under engine management system.





- Spin the front wheel so that speed exceeds 2 km/h (1.2 mph) for at least 2 seconds while reading off the status of the vehicle speed.
- Is a greater speed than 0 km/h (0 mph) displayed?

Yes: Fault Corrected:
No: Go to step 4, below.

4) Fault-tracing Information:
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to quit fault-tracing?

Yes: The fault is not corrected.
No: Go back to step 1, above.

5) Faulty Signal, Intermittent Fault:





- Check cable between combined instrument panel # A7 and fuel/ignition control module (ICM) # B18 for an intermittent short-circuit to ground.
- On cars with cruise control, check cable between combined instrument panel # A7 and cruise control control module # 8S for an intermittent short-circuit to ground.
- On cars with radio, check cable between combined instrument panel # A7 and radio #7B for an intermittent short-circuit to ground.
- On cars with accessories connected to # C, check cable between combined instrument panel # C and connected accessories for an intermittent short-circuit to ground.
- To perform above stated checks, Intermittent Fault
- Then continue with step 6, below.

6) Fault-Tracing Information:
- For intermittent faults fault-tracing is not followed by a verification because the fault is not present at this moment.
- If you want to repeat fault-tracing, go back to step 1. above.