FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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CI-112 Fuel Level Sensor

Condition:





- Resistance in fuel level sensor less than 6 Ohms for more than 10 seconds.

Possible Source:
- Short-circuit in fuel level sensor.
- Short-circuit to ground in signal cable.
- Fault in signal from combined instrument panel.
- Defective fuel level sensor.

Fault Symptom(s):
- The fuel gauge displays an empty fuel tank continuously.
- The fuel gauge displays an empty fuel tank when the fuel tank is full, otherwise it displays the correct level.

Start fault-tracing with step 1, below.

1) Checking Fuel Level Sensor Resistance:

NOTE: The Volvo All-wheel drive (AWD) has a different fuel tank with two fuel level sensors connected in series.





- Ignition off.

Disconnect Connector:





- Disconnect fuel level sensor connector. Service and Repair









- Connect an ohmmeter between terminals 1 and 2 in the fuel level sensor connector.
- The ohmmeter should read 8 - 330 Ohms, depending on fuel level.

If reading is OK, go to step 3, below.
If reading is incorrect, go to step 2, below.

2) Replacing Component:





- Try a new fuel level sensor, Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 7, below.

3) Checking Signal To Fuel Level Sensor:

Ignition On:





- Ignition on.

Connector Disconnected:





- Fuel level sensor disconnected.









- Connect a voltmeter between terminals 1 and 2 in the fuel level sensor connector (cable harness side).
- The voltmeter should read 6 - 8 V.

If reading is OK, go to step 5, below.
If reading is incorrect, go to step 4, below.

4) Checking for a Short-Circuit to Ground:





- Check cable between combined instrument panel # A5 and fuel level sensor connector terminal 1 for a short-circuit to ground. Permanent Fault

- Then continue with step 7, below.

5) Checking Fuel Level Sensor Resistance:





- Ignition off.

Connector Disconnected:





- Remove fuel level sensor. Service and Repair









- Turn fuel level sensor upside down.
- Connect an ohmmeter between terminals 1 and 2 in the fuel level sensor connector.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 8-12 Ohms.

If reading is OK, go to step 9, below.
If reading is incorrect, go to step 6, below.

6) Replacing Component:





- Try a new fuel level sensor.
- Then continue with step 7, below.

7) Verification:

Note: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.

- Ignition off.

Connect Connector:





- Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.





- Connect combined instrument panel.





- Test drive the car at speeds above 20 km/h (12 mph), or lift up the front suspension and remove both front wheels.

WARNING; Test drive cars with AWD at a speed above 20 km/h (12 mph), or lift up the front and rear suspension and remove all wheels.

NOTE:
- When the rear wheels are stationary and the front wheels rotate, diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may be stored in the ABS system. Erase any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored in the ABS system after fault-tracing.
- Ensure that the front wheels are not rotating when the gear selector is moved.

- Turn ignition off.
- Turn ignition on.





- Read off the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) counters.
- Is counter value greater than 0?

Yes: The fault is corrected.
No: Go to step 8, below.

8) Continue Testing?
The verification result shows that the fault persists. Do you want to quit fault-tracing?

Yes: The fault is not corrected.
No:Start over at step 1, above.

9) Faulty Signal, Intermittent Fault:









- Check fuel level sensor for an intermittent short-circuit to ground.
- Check cable between combined instrument panel # A5 and fuel level sensor for an intermittent short-circuit to ground. Permanent Fault
- Then continue with step 10, below.

10) Fault-Tracing Information:





- For intermittent faults fault-tracing is not followed by a verification because the fault is not present at this moment.
- If you want to repeat fault-tracing, start over at step 1, above.