FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3





1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM (for Hatchback): P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction - (Continued)

60. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Learning Value Reset.

(e) Confirm the following conditions as instructed on the screen.

* Ignition switch ON

* Engine stopped

* Battery voltage 9 V or higher

(f) After confirming, select "Next" and initialize the learn value.

HINT
If a message indicating learned value initialization failure is displayed on the screen, confirm the execution conditions, and perform learned value initialization again.

(g) Check if the engine can be started.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

61. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1.

(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 is CL.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1.

(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 is within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

Standard:





Result





HINT
* The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
* If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, Proceed To step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor Programming and Relearning.

B -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal (from 07/2011)
A -- Continue to next step.

62. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.

OK:

Engine speed is stable.

HINT
* After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, Proceed To step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal (from 07/2011)

63. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Testing and Inspection.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

64. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

Result





HINT
* *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, Proceed To step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
* *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, Proceed To step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
* *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug Programming and Relearning.

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal (from 07/2011)

C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Removal (from 07/2011)
A -- Continue to next step.

65. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result





HINT
*1: The fuel pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.

*3: The fuel pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.

B -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- Continue to next step.

66. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result





HINT
* If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
* *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)

67. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
* If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
* *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly Programming and Relearning.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)

68. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control circuit, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, Proceed To step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit (from 07/2011)

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

69. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 46, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 73).

Result





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 44, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 74 to 79).

Result





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 53 and 54, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 80 to 82). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 83 to 90).

Result





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 62, 64, 65, 66, 67 and 68, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.

Result





B -- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

70. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Testing and Inspection.

HINT
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

71. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0300 inspection procedure P0300.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

72. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal (from 07/2011).

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

73. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor Removal (from 07/2011).

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal (from 07/2011)

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

74. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Installation (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

75. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Installation (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

76. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure P0335.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

77. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure P0340.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

78. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal (from 07/2011).

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

79. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor Removal (from 07/2011).

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal (from 07/2011)

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

80. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches should be off

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.

Result





B -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

81. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the compression Engine (for Hatchback).

HINT
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly Programming and Relearning.

NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- CHECK VALVE TIMING P0011

82. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

HINT
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

83. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.

Standard:





NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

84. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1.

Result





HINT
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly Programming and Relearning.

B -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)
A -- Continue to next step.

85. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.

Result





HINT
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.

B -- REPLACE FUEL
A -- Continue to next step.